Morris County  »  07082  »  Woodshire Ter  »  2 Woodshire Ter

2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information

2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco, NJ 07082
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco
Zip code 07082
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 82.3
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco

Sale date 06/20/2025
Sale price $1,590,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,308

Lot & Building Information for 2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco

Building sqft 4,297
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.01
Year built 1998

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-43)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco

• • Improvements for 2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco, NJ 07082?

2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco, NJ 07082 was built in 1998 and has a total of 4,297 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco, NJ 07082 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $909,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco, NJ 07082 is $17,898.

When was 2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco, NJ 07082 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco, NJ 07082 was last sold in 06/20/2025 for $1,590,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2025 $1,590,000
07/08/2006 $1
06/06/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/20/2025 - D
06/26/2025 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2055
06/20/2025 - D
06/26/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/08/2006 - D
07/24/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/06/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco, NJ 07082. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,899
Current property tax $18,308
Market value $909,500

Assessment History for 2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $909,500 $909,500 1.968 $17,899 -24.74%
2024 $909,500 $909,500 2.615 $23,783 +2.19%
2023 $909,500 $909,500 2.559 $23,274 +1.75%
2022 $909,500 $909,500 2.515 $22,874 +1.37%
2021 $909,500 $909,500 2.481 $22,565 +2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Woodshire Terrace, Towaco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 0.59
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 0.59
Cedar Hill Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.74
Cedar Hill Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.74
Valley View Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 365 1.01

Nearest middle schools

St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 0.59
Robert R Lazar Middle School 8 Public 6-8 724 1.16
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.39
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 2.56
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 2.78

Nearest high schools

The Craig High School NR Private 9-12 43 0.26
Montville High School 7 Public 9-12 1,112 1.12
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.39