8 Timber Drive, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
8 Timber Drive, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Timber Drive, Montville |
| Zip code | 07045 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Montville Township |
| Block | 82.4 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Timber Drive, Montville
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/21/2020 |
| Sale price | $758,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $19,011 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Timber Drive, Montville
| Building sqft | 4,074 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.621 |
| Year built | 1982 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Timber Drive, Montville
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Timber Drive, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Timber Drive, Montville
8 Timber Drive, Montville, NJ 07045 was built in 1982 and has a total of 4,074 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Timber Drive, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $712,300, the tax amount paid for 8 Timber Drive, Montville, NJ 07045 is $14,018.
When was 8 Timber Drive, Montville, NJ 07045 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Timber Drive, Montville, NJ 07045 was last sold in 08/21/2020 for $758,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Timber Drive, Montville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Timber Drive, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 8 Timber Drive, Montville
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Timber Drive, Montville
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Timber Drive, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $18,627 |
| Current property tax | $19,011 |
| Market value | $712,300 |
Assessment History for 8 Timber Drive, Montville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Timber Drive, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $712,300 | $712,300 | 2.615 | $18,627 | +2.19% |
| 2023 | $712,300 | $712,300 | 2.559 | $18,228 | +1.75% |
| 2022 | $712,300 | $712,300 | 2.515 | $17,914 | +1.37% |
| 2021 | $712,300 | $712,300 | 2.481 | $17,672 | +2.06% |
| 2020 | $712,300 | $712,300 | 2.431 | $17,316 | +1.80% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Timber Drive, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Timber Drive, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 0.50 |
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 0.50 |
| Valley View Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 365 | 0.92 |
| Valley View Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 365 | 0.92 |
| Cedar Hill Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-5 | 328 | 1.02 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 0.50 |
| Robert R Lazar Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 724 | 0.86 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 1.12 |
| John Hill Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, 3-8 | 530 | 2.50 |
| Chapel Hill Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 116 | 2.86 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Craig High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 43 | 0.56 |
| Montville High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,112 | 0.86 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 1.12 |
| Boonton High School | 5 | Public | PK, 9-12 | 662 | 2.57 |
| Chapel Hill Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 116 | 2.86 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Timber Drive, Montville
Here are the neighbors for 8 Timber Drive, Montville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Country Brook Dr, Montville | 3,702 | 08/15/2013 | $959,500 |
| 6 Country Brook Dr, Montville | 3,292 | 10/07/2019 | $749,888 |
| 10 Woodshire Ter, Towaco | 5,657 | 03/05/1996 | $641,500 |
| 14 Country Brook Dr, Montville | 7,476 | 08/09/2021 | $1 |
| 4 Timber Dr, Montville | 3,785 | 03/01/2013 | $797,000 |
| 2 Woodshire Ter, Towaco | 4,297 | 06/20/2025 | $1,590,000 |
| 6 Woodshire Ter, Towaco | 4,196 | 03/01/2005 | $1,307,000 |
| 6 Timber Dr, Montville | 3,798 | 04/07/2009 | $775,000 |
| 8 Woodshire Ter, Towaco | 4,068 | 03/24/2025 | $1,655,000 |
| 2 Tomalyn Hill Rd, Montville | 3,232 | 05/22/2017 | $676,000 |
| 4 Tomalyn Hill Rd, Montville | 3,847 | 01/07/2016 | $890,000 |
| 12 Timber Dr, Montville | 3,904 | 07/28/2004 | $955,000 |
| 6 Tomalyn Hill Rd, Montville | 3,833 | 06/15/2021 | $975,000 |
| 2 Timber Dr, Montville | 4,415 | 08/16/1997 | $537,500 |
| 4 Woodshire Ter, Towaco | 4,808 | 02/04/2005 | $1 |
| 12 Woodshire Ter, Towaco | 4,277 | 12/29/1997 | $565,000 |
| 10 Timber Dr, Montville | 2,840 | ||
| 8 Country Brook Dr, Montville | 6,353 | 12/26/2012 | $10 |
| 10 Country Brook Dr, Montville | 6,190 | 07/14/2022 | $1 |
| 14 Woodshire Ter, Towaco | 5,084 | 10/01/2020 | $935,000 |