Morris County  »  07082  »  Morris Pl  »  5 Morris Pl

5 Morris Place, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information

5 Morris Place, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Morris Place, Towaco, NJ 07082
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Morris Place, Towaco
Zip code 07082
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 95
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Morris Place, Towaco

Sale date 07/11/2023
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,751

Lot & Building Information for 5 Morris Place, Towaco

Building sqft 1,324
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.57
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-27A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Morris Place, Towaco

• • Improvements for 5 Morris Place, Towaco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Morris Place, Towaco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Morris Place, Towaco, NJ 07082?

5 Morris Place, Towaco, NJ 07082 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,324 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Morris Place, Towaco, NJ 07082 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $290,400, the tax amount paid for 5 Morris Place, Towaco, NJ 07082 is $5,715.

When was 5 Morris Place, Towaco, NJ 07082 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Morris Place, Towaco, NJ 07082 was last sold in 07/11/2023 for $410,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Morris Place, Towaco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Morris Place, Towaco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2023 $410,000
07/25/2022 $475,000
10/30/2013 $279,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Morris Place, Towaco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Morris Place, Towaco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/11/2023 - D
07/24/2023 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2053
07/11/2023 - D
07/24/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/26/2023 - D
06/12/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/25/2022 - D
08/24/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/27/2018 - D
09/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/30/2013 - D
11/07/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Morris Place, Towaco

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Morris Place, Towaco, NJ 07082. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,594
Current property tax $7,751
Market value $290,400

Assessment History for 5 Morris Place, Towaco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Morris Place, Towaco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $290,400 $290,400 2.615 $7,594 +2.19%
2023 $290,400 $290,400 2.559 $7,431 +1.75%
2022 $290,400 $290,400 2.515 $7,304 +1.37%
2021 $290,400 $290,400 2.481 $7,205 +2.06%
2020 $290,400 $290,400 2.431 $7,060 +1.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Morris Place, Towaco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Morris Place, Towaco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cedar Hill Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.36
Cedar Hill Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.36
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 0.96
St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 0.96
Abc's Of Learning NR Private PK-K 44 0.98

Nearest middle schools

St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 0.96
Robert R Lazar Middle School 8 Public 6-8 724 1.96
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 2.19
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 2.25
Lincoln Park Middle School 7 Public PK, 5-8 361 2.73

Nearest high schools

The Craig High School NR Private 9-12 43 0.71
Montville High School 7 Public 9-12 1,112 2.00
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 2.19