Morris County  »  07082  »  Forest Pl  »  3 Forest Pl

3 Forest Place, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information

3 Forest Place, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Forest Place, Towaco, NJ 07082
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Forest Place, Towaco
Zip code 07082
County Morris
Municipality Montville Township
Block 105
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Forest Place, Towaco

Sale date 06/16/2022
Sale price $760,501
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,070

Lot & Building Information for 3 Forest Place, Towaco

Building sqft 2,108
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.735
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-20A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Forest Place, Towaco

• • Improvements for 3 Forest Place, Towaco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Forest Place, Towaco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Forest Place, Towaco, NJ 07082?

3 Forest Place, Towaco, NJ 07082 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,108 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Forest Place, Towaco, NJ 07082 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $377,300, the tax amount paid for 3 Forest Place, Towaco, NJ 07082 is $7,425.

When was 3 Forest Place, Towaco, NJ 07082 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Forest Place, Towaco, NJ 07082 was last sold in 06/16/2022 for $760,501.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Forest Place, Towaco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Forest Place, Towaco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2022 $760,501
11/29/2016 $505,000
02/09/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Forest Place, Towaco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Forest Place, Towaco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/16/2022 - D
10/27/2022 - R
Re-Recorded Deed
06/16/2022 - D
07/07/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/11/2020 - D
02/19/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2050
11/29/2016 - D
12/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/09/2007 - D
03/07/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/14/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Forest Place, Towaco

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Forest Place, Towaco, NJ 07082. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,866
Current property tax $10,070
Market value $377,300

Assessment History for 3 Forest Place, Towaco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Forest Place, Towaco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $377,300 $377,300 2.615 $9,866 +2.19%
2023 $377,300 $377,300 2.559 $9,655 +1.75%
2022 $377,300 $377,300 2.515 $9,489 +1.37%
2021 $377,300 $377,300 2.481 $9,361 +2.06%
2020 $377,300 $377,300 2.431 $9,172 +1.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Forest Place, Towaco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Forest Place, Towaco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cedar Hill Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.65
Cedar Hill Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 328 0.65
Apple Montessori School of Towaco NR Private PK-K 44 0.99
Apple Montessori School of Towaco NR Private PK-K 44 0.99
Abc's Of Learning NR Private PK-K 44 0.99

Nearest middle schools

St Pius X Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 180 1.58
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 1.62
Lincoln Park Middle School 7 Public PK, 5-8 361 2.09
Kolbe Immaculata School NR Private 1-8 38 2.41
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 218 2.41

Nearest high schools

The Craig High School NR Private 9-12 43 1.14
Chapel Hill Academy NR Private K-12 116 1.62
Montville High School 7 Public 9-12 1,112 2.50