4 Redding Place, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information
4 Redding Place, Towaco, NJ 07082 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Redding Place, Towaco |
| Zip code | 07082 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Montville Township |
| Block | 105 |
| Lot | 8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Redding Place, Towaco
| Sale date | 12/12/1997 |
| Sale price | $249,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,374 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Redding Place, Towaco
| Building sqft | 2,208 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.735 |
| Year built | 1954 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 4 Redding Place, Towaco
- • Improvements for 4 Redding Place, Towaco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Redding Place, Towaco
4 Redding Place, Towaco, NJ 07082 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,208 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Redding Place, Towaco, NJ 07082 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $388,700, the tax amount paid for 4 Redding Place, Towaco, NJ 07082 is $7,649.
When was 4 Redding Place, Towaco, NJ 07082 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Redding Place, Towaco, NJ 07082 was last sold in 12/12/1997 for $249,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Redding Place, Towaco
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Redding Place, Towaco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/12/1997 | $249,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 4 Redding Place, Towaco
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Redding Place, Towaco
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Redding Place, Towaco, NJ 07082. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $10,165 |
| Current property tax | $10,374 |
| Market value | $388,700 |
Assessment History for 4 Redding Place, Towaco
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Redding Place, Towaco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $388,700 | $388,700 | 2.615 | $10,165 | +2.19% |
| 2023 | $388,700 | $388,700 | 2.559 | $9,947 | +1.75% |
| 2022 | $388,700 | $388,700 | 2.515 | $9,776 | +1.37% |
| 2021 | $388,700 | $388,700 | 2.481 | $9,644 | +2.06% |
| 2020 | $388,700 | $388,700 | 2.431 | $9,449 | +1.80% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Redding Place, Towaco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Redding Place, Towaco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Hill Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-5 | 328 | 0.62 |
| Apple Montessori School of Towaco | NR | Private | PK-K | 44 | 1.04 |
| Abc's Of Learning | NR | Private | PK-K | 44 | 1.04 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 1.57 |
| Chapel Hill Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 116 | 1.59 |
| Lincoln Park Middle School | 7 | Public | PK, 5-8 | 361 | 2.10 |
| Kolbe Immaculata School | NR | Private | 1-8 | 38 | 2.43 |
| Holy Spirit School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 2.43 |