2 Gaines Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
2 Gaines Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Gaines Road, Montville |
| Zip code | 07045 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Montville Township |
| Block | XXX124.3 |
| Lot | 6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Gaines Road, Montville
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 01/16/2018 |
| Sale price | $545,000 |
| Current property tax | $12,179 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Gaines Road, Montville
| Building sqft | 2,957 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.64 |
| Year built | 1967 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Gaines Road, Montville
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Gaines Road, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Gaines Road, Montville
2 Gaines Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,957 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Gaines Road, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $458,900, the tax amount paid for 2 Gaines Road, Montville, NJ 07045 is $9,031.
When was 2 Gaines Road, Montville, NJ 07045 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Gaines Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was last sold in 01/16/2018 for $545,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Gaines Road, Montville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Gaines Road, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/16/2018 | $545,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Gaines Road, Montville
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Gaines Road, Montville
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Gaines Road, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $12,000 |
| Current property tax | $12,179 |
| Market value | $458,900 |
Assessment History for 2 Gaines Road, Montville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Gaines Road, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $458,900 | $458,900 | 2.615 | $12,000 | +2.19% |
| 2023 | $458,900 | $458,900 | 2.559 | $11,743 | +1.75% |
| 2022 | $458,900 | $458,900 | 2.515 | $11,541 | +1.37% |
| 2021 | $458,900 | $458,900 | 2.481 | $11,385 | +2.06% |
| 2020 | $458,900 | $458,900 | 2.431 | $11,156 | +1.80% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Gaines Road, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Gaines Road, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley View Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 365 | 0.48 |
| Valley View Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 365 | 0.48 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 0.65 |
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 1.04 |
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 1.04 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert R Lazar Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 724 | 0.58 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 0.65 |
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 1.04 |
| John Hill Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, 3-8 | 530 | 2.45 |
| Banyan School | NR | Private | 2-8 | 63 | 2.55 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montville High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,112 | 0.34 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 0.65 |
| The Craig High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 43 | 1.06 |
| Boonton High School | 5 | Public | PK, 9-12 | 662 | 2.55 |
| Parsippany High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 886 | 2.68 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Gaines Road, Montville
Here are the neighbors for 2 Gaines Road, Montville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 79 Passaic Valley Rd, Montville | 1,144 | 05/21/2024 | |
| 3 Salter Dr, Montville | 3,422 | 06/03/2015 | $540,000 |
| 6 Gaines Rd, Montville | 3,068 | 11/11/2025 | |
| 87 Passaic Valley Rd, Montville | 2,460 | 09/21/2022 | $735,000 |
| 3 Gaines Rd, Montville | 2,434 | ||
| 9 Salter Dr, Montville | 2,549 | ||
| 83 Passaic Valley Rd, Montville | 3,644 | 01/10/2023 | $1,065,000 |
| 81 Passaic Valley Rd, Montville | 1,968 | 02/14/2013 | $416,000 |
| 75 Passaic Valley Rd, Montville | 3,024 | 08/19/2021 | $789,000 |
| 5 Salter Dr, Montville | 2,261 | 05/16/2002 | $450,000 |
| 71 Passaic Valley Rd, Montville | 2,060 | 10/22/2020 | $550,000 |
| 13 Salter Dr, Montville | 2,156 | 06/01/2006 | $642,500 |
| 2 Salter Dr, Montville | 3,300 | 01/23/2004 | $690,000 |
| 7 Salter Dr, Montville | 2,619 | 11/09/2018 | $740,000 |
| 1 Salter Dr, Montville | 3,712 | ||
| 4 Boyletown Rd, Montville | 2,240 | 04/22/2016 | $665,000 |
| 4 Gaines Rd, Montville | 3,062 | ||
| 15 Salter Dr, Montville | 2,625 | 05/14/1996 | $315,000 |
| 4 Salter Dr, Montville | 4,265 | 05/21/2004 | $635,000 |
| 2 Boyletown Rd, Montville | 3,160 | 11/09/2015 | $630,000 |