3 Gaines Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
3 Gaines Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Gaines Road, Montville |
| Zip code | 07045 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Montville Township |
| Block | 124.4 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Gaines Road, Montville
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $13,512 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Gaines Road, Montville
| Building sqft | 2,434 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.84 |
| Year built | 1967 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 3 Gaines Road, Montville
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 3 Gaines Road, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Gaines Road, Montville
3 Gaines Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,434 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Gaines Road, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $509,100, the tax amount paid for 3 Gaines Road, Montville, NJ 07045 is $10,019.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Gaines Road, Montville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Gaines Road, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 3 Gaines Road, Montville
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 3 Gaines Road, Montville
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Gaines Road, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $13,313 |
| Current property tax | $13,512 |
| Market value | $509,100 |
Assessment History for 3 Gaines Road, Montville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Gaines Road, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $509,100 | $509,100 | 2.615 | $13,313 | +2.19% |
| 2023 | $509,100 | $509,100 | 2.559 | $13,028 | +1.75% |
| 2022 | $509,100 | $509,100 | 2.515 | $12,804 | +1.37% |
| 2021 | $509,100 | $509,100 | 2.481 | $12,631 | +2.06% |
| 2020 | $509,100 | $509,100 | 2.431 | $12,376 | +1.80% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Gaines Road, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Gaines Road, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley View Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 365 | 0.50 |
| Valley View Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 365 | 0.50 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 0.59 |
| Hilldale Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-5 | 320 | 1.01 |
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 1.07 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert R Lazar Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 724 | 0.53 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 0.59 |
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 1.07 |
| John Hill Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, 3-8 | 530 | 2.41 |
| Banyan School | NR | Private | 2-8 | 63 | 2.56 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montville High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,112 | 0.27 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 0.59 |
| The Craig High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 43 | 1.11 |
| Boonton High School | 5 | Public | PK, 9-12 | 662 | 2.52 |
| Parsippany High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 886 | 2.62 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 3 Gaines Road, Montville
Here are the neighbors for 3 Gaines Road, Montville.