Morris County  »  07960  »  Whitehead Rd  »  4 Whitehead Rd

4 Whitehead Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

4 Whitehead Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Whitehead Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Whitehead Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 3702
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Whitehead Road, Morristown

Sale date 09/09/2010
Sale price $1,810,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,278

Lot & Building Information for 4 Whitehead Road, Morristown

Building sqft 5,488
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 3.28
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-130)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Whitehead Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 4 Whitehead Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Whitehead Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Whitehead Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

4 Whitehead Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 2007 and has a total of 5,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Whitehead Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,606,700, the tax amount paid for 4 Whitehead Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $28,277.

When was 4 Whitehead Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Whitehead Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 09/09/2010 for $1,810,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Whitehead Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Whitehead Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2010 $1,810,000
10/04/2007 $1,932,000
10/04/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Whitehead Road, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Whitehead Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/09/2010 - D
09/21/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/04/2007 - D
10/31/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/04/2007 - D
10/31/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/15/2005 - D
09/20/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Whitehead Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Whitehead Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,278
Market value $1,606,700

Assessment History for 4 Whitehead Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Whitehead Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,606,700 $1,606,700 1.76 $28,278 -12.09%
2024 $1,606,700 $1,606,700 2.002 $32,166 -0.15%
2023 $1,606,700 $1,606,700 2.005 $32,214 +2.66%
2022 $1,606,700 $1,606,700 1.953 $31,379 +2.14%
2021 $1,606,700 $1,606,700 1.912 $30,720 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Whitehead Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Whitehead Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.40
Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 1.49
Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 1.49
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 1.81
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 1.81

Nearest middle schools

Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 0.30
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 1.28
Mendham Twp Middle School 10 Public 5-8 301 1.40
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 1.81
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 2.53

Nearest high schools

Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 0.30
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 1.28
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 2.29
Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 2.46