1 Indian Head Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Indian Head Road, Morristown |
| Zip code | 07960 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Morris Township |
| Block | 3702 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Indian Head Road, Morristown
| Sale date | 10/03/1997 |
| Sale price | $385,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,971 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Indian Head Road, Morristown
| Building sqft | 2,562 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.05 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Indian Head Road, Morristown
- • Improvements for 1 Indian Head Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Indian Head Road, Morristown
1 Indian Head Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,562 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Indian Head Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $647,900, the tax amount paid for 1 Indian Head Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $11,403.
When was 1 Indian Head Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Indian Head Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 10/03/1997 for $385,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Indian Head Road, Morristown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Indian Head Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/03/1997 | $385,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 Indian Head Road, Morristown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Indian Head Road, Morristown
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Indian Head Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $12,971 |
| Market value | $647,900 |
Assessment History for 1 Indian Head Road, Morristown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Indian Head Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $647,900 | $647,900 | 2.002 | $12,971 | -0.15% |
| 2023 | $647,900 | $647,900 | 2.005 | $12,990 | +2.66% |
| 2022 | $647,900 | $647,900 | 1.953 | $12,653 | +2.14% |
| 2021 | $647,900 | $647,900 | 1.912 | $12,388 | +2.69% |
| 2020 | $647,900 | $647,900 | 1.862 | $12,064 | +1.58% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Indian Head Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Indian Head Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillcrest Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 314 | 1.39 |
| Mendham Twp Middle School | 10 | Public | 5-8 | 301 | 1.50 |
| Cheder Lubavitch | NR | Private | PK-8 | 225 | 1.73 |
| Cheder Lubavitch | NR | Private | PK-8 | 225 | 1.73 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delbarton School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 609 | 0.32 |
| Villa Walsh Academy | NR | Private | 7-12 | 214 | 1.18 |
| Cheder Lubavitch | NR | Private | PK-8 | 225 | 1.73 |
| Assumption Of The Bvm School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 457 | 2.42 |
Nearest high schools