Morris County  »  07960  »  Harter Rd  »  33 Harter Rd

33 Harter Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

33 Harter Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Harter Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Harter Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 6503
Lot 33

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Harter Road, Morristown

Sale date 09/11/2017
Sale price $1,025,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,459

Lot & Building Information for 33 Harter Road, Morristown

Building sqft 3,936
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.56
Year built 1933
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-35)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 33 Harter Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 33 Harter Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Harter Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Harter Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

33 Harter Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1933 and has a total of 3,936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Harter Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,048,800, the tax amount paid for 33 Harter Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $18,458.

When was 33 Harter Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Harter Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 09/11/2017 for $1,025,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Harter Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Harter Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2017 $1,025,000
02/03/2000 $703,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 Harter Road, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 33 Harter Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/03/2024 - D
10/07/2024 - R
Assignment
06/29/2022 - D
07/20/2022 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2047
01/04/2018 - D
01/23/2018 - R
Mortgage 01/09/2043
09/11/2017 - D
09/21/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/03/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Harter Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Harter Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,459
Market value $1,048,800

Assessment History for 33 Harter Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Harter Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,048,800 $1,048,800 1.76 $18,459 -12.09%
2024 $1,048,800 $1,048,800 2.002 $20,997 -0.15%
2023 $1,048,800 $1,048,800 2.005 $21,028 +2.66%
2022 $1,048,800 $1,048,800 1.953 $20,483 +2.14%
2021 $1,048,800 $1,048,800 1.912 $20,053 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Harter Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Harter Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 275 1.05
Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 1.08
Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 1.08
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.27
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.27

Nearest middle schools

Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 0.86
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.27
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 1.47
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.54
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 2.05

Nearest high schools

Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 0.86
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.54
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 1.58
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 1.58
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 1.80

Neighbors for 33 Harter Road, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 33 Harter Road, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Spring Brook Rd, Morristown 2,072 06/14/2005 $775,000
45 Harter Rd, Morristown 5,802 05/11/2021 $1
1 Alvord Rd, Morristown 1,948 04/07/2025 $800,000
41 Harter Rd, Morristown 4,318 06/10/2015 $1,175,000
1 Windsor Way, Morristown 3,943 07/28/2020 $715,000
29 Old Harter Rd, Morristown 2,696 11/07/2022 $1,234,000
5 Windsor Way, Morristown 3,727 07/26/2018 $750,000
7 Alvord Rd, Morristown 3,984 08/21/2003 $975,000
16 Spring Brook Rd, Morristown 2,923 07/13/2020 $800,000
11 Alvord Rd, Morristown 3,081 06/07/2016 $705,000
9 Alvord Rd, Morristown 2,722 07/01/1998 $637,500
3 Alvord Rd, Morristown 1,921 07/17/2025 $992,485
43 Harter Rd, Morristown 3,596 10/13/2023
7 Windsor Way, Morristown 4,371
11 Windsor Way, Morristown 3,259 12/09/2016 $600,000
5 Alvord Rd, Morristown 2,748 12/06/2000 $849,000
14 Spring Brook Rd, Morristown 3,442 11/10/1995 $383,000
9 Windsor Way, Morristown 3,686 08/31/2021 $1,250,000
15 Windsor Way, Morristown 4,251 01/31/2018 $855,000
15 Carton Rd, Morristown 3,320 08/28/2003 $750,000