Morris County  »  07960  »  Alvord Rd  »  11 Alvord Rd

11 Alvord Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

11 Alvord Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Alvord Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Alvord Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 6503
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Alvord Road, Morristown

Sale date 06/07/2016
Sale price $705,000
Property tax $18,799

Lot & Building Information for 11 Alvord Road, Morristown

Building sqft 3,081
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.48
Year built 1931
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-35)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 11 Alvord Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 11 Alvord Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Alvord Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Alvord Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

11 Alvord Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1931 and has a total of 3,081 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Alvord Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $939,000, the tax amount paid for 11 Alvord Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $16,526.

When was 11 Alvord Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Alvord Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 06/07/2016 for $705,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Alvord Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Alvord Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2016 $705,000
01/23/2013 $799,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Alvord Road, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11 Alvord Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/23/2022 - D
10/28/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2052
09/23/2022 - D
10/07/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2052
08/14/2020 - D
08/24/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2035
03/30/2018 - D
04/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
06/07/2016 - D
07/06/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/23/2013 - D
02/04/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/01/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Alvord Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Alvord Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,799
Market value $939,000

Assessment History for 11 Alvord Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Alvord Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $939,000 $939,000 2.002 $18,799 -0.15%
2023 $939,000 $939,000 2.005 $18,827 +4.49%
2022 $922,600 $922,600 1.953 $18,018 +3.29%
2021 $912,400 $912,400 1.912 $17,445 +2.69%
2020 $912,400 $912,400 1.862 $16,989 +1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Alvord Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Alvord Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 1.02
Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 1.02
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 275 1.06
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.26
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.26

Nearest middle schools

Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 0.78
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.26
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 1.49
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.54
Delbarton School NR Private 7-12 609 1.97

Nearest high schools

Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 0.78
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.54