Morris County  »  07960  »  Harter Rd  »  105 Harter Rd

105 Harter Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

105 Harter Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

105 Harter Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 105 Harter Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 6705
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 105 Harter Road, Morristown

Sale date 10/15/2021
Sale price $715,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,706

Lot & Building Information for 105 Harter Road, Morristown

Building sqft 2,389
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.362
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-35)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 105 Harter Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 105 Harter Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 105 Harter Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 105 Harter Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

105 Harter Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,389 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 105 Harter Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $608,300, the tax amount paid for 105 Harter Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $10,706.

When was 105 Harter Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

105 Harter Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 10/15/2021 for $715,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 105 Harter Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 105 Harter Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2021 $715,000
01/25/2021 $1
07/09/2003 $490,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 105 Harter Road, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 105 Harter Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/15/2021 - D
01/06/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
10/15/2021 - D
01/06/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/25/2021 - D
02/22/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/09/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 105 Harter Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 105 Harter Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,706
Market value $608,300

Assessment History for 105 Harter Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 105 Harter Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $608,300 $608,300 1.76 $10,706 -10.80%
2024 $599,500 $599,500 2.002 $12,002 -0.15%
2023 $599,500 $599,500 2.005 $12,020 +5.60%
2022 $582,800 $582,800 1.953 $11,382 +2.14%
2021 $582,800 $582,800 1.912 $11,143 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 105 Harter Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 105 Harter Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 275 1.47
Woodland School NR Public K-2 295 1.65
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 1.68
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.76
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.76

Nearest middle schools

Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 1.66
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 1.68
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.76
Harding Township Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 285 1.84
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.95

Nearest high schools

Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 1.66
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.95
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 2.14
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 2.14