Morris County  »  07960  »  South St  »  475 South St

475 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

475 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

475 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 475 South Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 7003
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 475 South Street, Morristown

Sale date 07/21/2021
Sale price $53,699,900
Arm's length
Property tax $519,119

Lot & Building Information for 475 South Street, Morristown

Building sqft 208,000
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 20.2
Year built 1986
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 475 South Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 475 South Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 475 South Street, Morristown

How many sq. ft. does 475 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 475 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 208,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $258.

What is the year built & the current market value of 475 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

475 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $25,930,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 475 South Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 475 South Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2021 $53,699,900
08/29/2018 $45,702,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 475 South Street, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 475 South Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/21/2021 - D
07/22/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/2018 - D
09/05/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 475 South Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 475 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $519,119
Market value $25,930,000

Assessment History for 475 South Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 475 South Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $25,930,000 $25,930,000 2.002 $519,119 -0.15%
2023 $25,930,000 $25,930,000 2.005 $519,897 +2.66%
2022 $25,930,000 $25,930,000 1.953 $506,413 +2.14%
2021 $25,930,000 $25,930,000 1.912 $495,782 +2.69%
2020 $25,930,000 $25,930,000 1.862 $482,817 +1.58%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 475 South Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 475 South Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 475 South Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 475 South Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Blackberry Ln, Morristown 1,758 11/06/2014 $635,000
40 Blackberry Ln, Morristown 2,144 05/18/2000 $1
435-445 South St, Morristown 200,104 02/05/2004
10 Laura Ln, Morristown 1,173
52 Blackberry Ln, Morristown 3,338 12/26/2020 $735,000
46 Blackberry Ln, Morristown 3,110 11/07/2025 $1,130,000
42 Blackberry Ln, Morristown 2,630 11/20/1986 $289,900
272 Rear James St, Morristown 05/15/1996 $1
4 Tennyson CT, Morristown 3,477 10/01/1997 $442,500