Morris County  »  07960  »  South St  »  465 South St

465 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

465 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

465 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 465 South Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 7003
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 465 South Street, Morristown

Sale date 07/21/2021
Sale price $37,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $304,304

Lot & Building Information for 465 South Street, Morristown

Building sqft 136,060
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 9.698
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 465 South Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 465 South Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 465 South Street, Morristown

How many sq. ft. does 465 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 465 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 136,060 square feet and a current price per square foot of $272.

What is the market value of 465 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

The current market value is $17,290,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 465 South Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 465 South Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2021 $37,100,000
08/29/2018 $29,808,000
02/20/2008 $22,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 465 South Street, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 465 South Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/21/2021 - D
07/22/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/2018 - D
09/05/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/20/2008 - D
02/26/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 465 South Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 465 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $304,304
Market value $17,290,000

Assessment History for 465 South Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 465 South Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $17,290,000 $17,290,000 1.76 $304,304 -12.09%
2024 $17,290,000 $17,290,000 2.002 $346,146 -0.15%
2023 $17,290,000 $17,290,000 2.005 $346,665 +2.66%
2022 $17,290,000 $17,290,000 1.953 $337,674 +2.14%
2021 $17,290,000 $17,290,000 1.912 $330,585 +2.69%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,702
Median age 40
Average household income $225,910
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 18,575
Owner occupied units 62.5%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $743,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $720,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 465 South Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 465 South Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 465 South Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 465 South Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
288 James St, Morristown 1,996 05/11/2023 $761,000
475 South St, Morristown 208,000 07/21/2021 $53,699,900
40 Blackberry Ln, Morristown 2,144 05/18/2000 $1
435-445 South St, Morristown 200,104 02/05/2004
10 Laura Ln, Morristown 1,173
52 Blackberry Ln, Morristown 3,338 12/26/2020 $735,000
46 Blackberry Ln, Morristown 3,110 11/07/2025 $1,130,000
42 Blackberry Ln, Morristown 2,630 11/20/1986 $289,900
272 Rear James St, Morristown 05/15/1996 $1