Morris County  »  07960  »  Madison Ave  »  334 Madison Ave

334 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

334 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 334 Madison Avenue, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 8404
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 334 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Sale date 08/11/2017
Sale price $17,837,123
Arm's length
Property tax $160,054

Lot & Building Information for 334 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Building sqft 76,143
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 5.5
Year built 1986
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 334 Madison Avenue, Morristown

• • Improvements for 334 Madison Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 334 Madison Avenue, Morristown

How many sq. ft. does 334 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 334 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 76,143 square feet and a current price per square foot of $234.

What is the year built & the current market value of 334 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960?

334 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,994,700.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 334 Madison Avenue, Morristown

334 Madison Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/07/2020
Last updated 04/18/2026

AAA three story 75,550 square foot office building

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Partial 2 Floor General Office Listing price not available 25,000 Jerry Shifrin
Curtis Foster
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 334 Madison Avenue
334 Madison Avenue
334 Madison Avenue, Morristown
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 25000 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 334 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 334 Madison Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2017 $17,837,123
12/29/2015 $15,202,718
05/13/1994 $4,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 334 Madison Avenue, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 334 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/08/2020 - D
06/05/2020 - R
Assignment
01/15/2020 - D
01/31/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/26/2017 - D
01/26/2018 - R
Assignment
10/11/2017 - D
01/26/2018 - R
Assignment
08/11/2017 - D
09/15/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/29/2015 - D
01/11/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/13/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 334 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 334 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $160,054
Market value $7,994,700

Assessment History for 334 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 334 Madison Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $7,994,700 $7,994,700 2.002 $160,054 -28.86%
2023 $11,221,000 $11,221,000 2.005 $224,981 +2.66%
2022 $11,221,000 $11,221,000 1.953 $219,146 +2.14%
2021 $11,221,000 $11,221,000 1.912 $214,546 +2.69%
2020 $11,221,000 $11,221,000 1.862 $208,935 +1.58%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 334 Madison Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 334 Madison Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 334 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 334 Madison Avenue, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Parker Rd, Morristown 1,717 11/20/1992 $247,000
1 Shephard Pl, Morristown 2,576 08/20/2019 $740,000
11 Barberry Rd, Morristown 2,223 12/05/2011 $1
10 Crescent Dr, Morristown 2,696 12/28/2010 $1
14 Crescent Dr, Morristown 3,206 10/23/2003 $645,000
8 Shephard Pl, Morristown 2,434 11/15/2012 $1
2 Crescent Dr, Morristown 2,356 09/14/2023 $904,900
7 Parker Rd, Morristown 2,338 06/28/2020 $680,000
7 Shephard Pl, Morristown 1,984 06/07/2019 $1