Morris County  »  07960  »  Convent Rd  »  1 Convent Rd

1 Convent Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

1 Convent Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Convent Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Convent Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 8404
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Convent Road, Morristown

Sale date 06/15/2022
Sale price $16,907,000
Arm's length
Property tax $424,424

Lot & Building Information for 1 Convent Road, Morristown

Building sqft 176,432
Building class Hotel (280)
Acreage 8.04
Year built 1986
Units 186

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Convent Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 1 Convent Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Convent Road, Morristown

How many sq. ft. does 1 Convent Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (280) located at 1 Convent Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 176,432 square feet and a current price per square foot of $95.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Convent Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

1 Convent Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $21,200,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 186 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Convent Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Convent Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2022 $16,907,000

Title Documents for 1 Convent Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/15/2022 - D
09/12/2022 - R
Agreement
06/15/2022 - D
08/04/2022 - R
Assignment
06/15/2022 - D
08/04/2022 - R
Agreement
06/15/2022 - D
08/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/10/2022 - D
08/04/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/15/2026
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Convent Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Convent Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $424,424
Market value $21,200,000

Assessment History for 1 Convent Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Convent Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $21,200,000 $21,200,000 2.002 $424,424 -0.15%
2023 $21,200,000 $21,200,000 2.005 $425,060 +2.66%
2022 $21,200,000 $21,200,000 1.953 $414,036 +2.14%
2021 $21,200,000 $21,200,000 1.912 $405,344 +2.69%
2020 $21,200,000 $21,200,000 1.862 $394,744 +1.58%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Convent Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Convent Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Convent Road, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 1 Convent Road, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Parker Rd, Morristown 1,717 11/20/1992 $247,000
1 Shephard Pl, Morristown 2,576 08/20/2019 $740,000
11 Barberry Rd, Morristown 2,223 12/05/2011 $1
10 Crescent Dr, Morristown 2,696 12/28/2010 $1
334 Madison Ave, Morristown 76,143 08/11/2017 $17,837,123
14 Crescent Dr, Morristown 3,206 10/23/2003 $645,000
8 Shephard Pl, Morristown 2,434 11/15/2012 $1
2 Crescent Dr, Morristown 2,356 09/14/2023 $904,900
7 Parker Rd, Morristown 2,338 06/28/2020 $680,000