Morris County  »  07960  »  Madison Ave  »  315 Madison Ave

315 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

315 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 315 Madison Avenue, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 8409
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 315 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Sale date 01/29/2021
Sale price $12,675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $67,868

Lot & Building Information for 315 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Building sqft 22,130
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 3.96
Year built 1986
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 315 Madison Avenue, Morristown

• • Improvements for 315 Madison Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 315 Madison Avenue, Morristown

How many sq. ft. does 315 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 315 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 22,130 square feet and a current price per square foot of $572.

What is the year built & the current market value of 315 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960?

315 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,390,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 315 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 315 Madison Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2021 $12,675,000
12/30/2008 $6,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 315 Madison Avenue, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 315 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/29/2021 - D
03/04/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/26/2018 - D
01/31/2018 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2018
12/30/2008 - D
03/11/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 315 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 315 Madison Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $67,868
Market value $3,390,000

Assessment History for 315 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 315 Madison Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,390,000 $3,390,000 2.002 $67,868 -0.15%
2023 $3,390,000 $3,390,000 2.005 $67,970 +2.66%
2022 $3,390,000 $3,390,000 1.953 $66,207 +2.14%
2021 $3,390,000 $3,390,000 1.912 $64,817 +2.69%
2020 $3,390,000 $3,390,000 1.862 $63,122 +1.58%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 315 Madison Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 315 Madison Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 315 Madison Avenue, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 315 Madison Avenue, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Crescent Dr, Morristown 2,568 05/20/2021 $699,900
24 Crescent Dr, Morristown 2,532 06/12/2009 $600,000
22 Crescent Dr, Morristown 2,367
16 Crescent Dr, Morristown 2,593 02/14/2012 $1
45 Crescent Dr, Morristown 2,304 03/14/2008 $555,000
43 Crescent Dr, Morristown 2,073 06/11/2025 $800,000
41 Crescent Dr, Morristown 2,528 08/10/2016 $650,000
31 Crescent Dr, Morristown 2,489 01/05/2023 $1,115,000
37 Crescent Dr, Morristown 3,137 04/07/2021 $867,000