Morris County  »  07960  »  Crescent Dr  »  33 Crescent Dr

33 Crescent Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Crescent Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Crescent Drive, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morris Township
Block 8409
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Crescent Drive, Morristown

Sale date 08/29/2016
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,964

Lot & Building Information for 33 Crescent Drive, Morristown

Building sqft 2,612
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 33 Crescent Drive, Morristown

• • Improvements for 33 Crescent Drive, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Crescent Drive, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Crescent Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960?

33 Crescent Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,612 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Crescent Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $679,800, the tax amount paid for 33 Crescent Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $11,964.

When was 33 Crescent Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Crescent Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 08/29/2016 for $640,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Crescent Drive, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Crescent Drive, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2016 $640,000

Title Documents for 33 Crescent Drive, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/06/2021 - D
03/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
08/29/2016 - D
09/14/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Crescent Drive, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Crescent Drive, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,964
Market value $679,800

Assessment History for 33 Crescent Drive, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Crescent Drive, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $679,800 $679,800 1.76 $11,964 -12.09%
2024 $679,800 $679,800 2.002 $13,610 -0.15%
2023 $679,800 $679,800 2.005 $13,630 +2.66%
2022 $679,800 $679,800 1.953 $13,276 +2.14%
2021 $679,800 $679,800 1.912 $12,998 +2.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Crescent Drive, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Crescent Drive, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 0.50
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 0.50
Woodland School NR Public K-2 295 0.72
Normandy Park School 6 Public K-5 347 0.87
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 1.18

Nearest middle schools

The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 1.18
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.60
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 1.75
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 2.04
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 2.21

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.60
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 2.02
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 2.02
Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 2.30
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 2.41

Neighbors for 33 Crescent Drive, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 33 Crescent Drive, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Canfield Rd, Morristown 3,132 06/11/2021 $1,350,000
51 Canfield Rd, Morristown 4,322 05/30/2002 $561,000
315 Madison Ave, Morristown 22,130 01/29/2021 $12,675,000
28 Crescent Dr, Morristown 2,568 05/20/2021 $699,900
31 Crescent Dr, Morristown 2,489 01/05/2023 $1,115,000
8 West Dr, Morristown 3,574 01/08/2026 $1,150,000
41 Crescent Dr, Morristown 2,528 08/10/2016 $650,000
43 Crescent Dr, Morristown 2,073 06/11/2025 $800,000
45 Crescent Dr, Morristown 2,304 03/14/2008 $555,000
49 Canfield Rd, Morristown 2,525 07/08/2008 $750,000
37 Crescent Dr, Morristown 3,137 04/07/2021 $867,000
29 Crescent Dr, Morristown 4,621 08/14/1987 $300,000
1 West Dr, Morristown 1,540 01/26/1993 $1
53 Canfield Rd, Morristown 4,411 11/08/1996 $375,000
59 Canfield Rd, Morristown 4,657 07/13/2005 $1,875,000
39 Crescent Dr, Morristown 4,613 10/02/2025 $2,200,000
49 Crescent Dr, Morristown 2,283 02/02/1993 $216,200
57 Canfield Rd, Morristown 3,573 11/10/2021 $1,300,040
319 Madison Ave, Morristown 1,696 06/29/2007 $1
47 Crescent Dr, Morristown 2,073 03/26/2024 $918,000