Morris County  »  07950  »  Watnong Dr  »  61 Watnong Dr

61 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Morris Plains Borough
Block 54
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains

Sale date 10/03/2012
Sale price $424,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,843

Lot & Building Information for 61 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains

Building sqft 2,772
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (18,000 S.F. ) (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 61 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 61 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950?

61 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,772 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $464,800, the tax amount paid for 61 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 is $11,843.

When was 61 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

61 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was last sold in 10/03/2012 for $424,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2012 $424,000
04/11/2003 $285,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 61 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 61 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/03/2012 - D
10/25/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/11/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,843
Market value $464,800

Assessment History for 61 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $464,800 $464,800 2.548 $11,843 +2.66%
2024 $464,800 $464,800 2.482 $11,536 -0.68%
2023 $464,800 $464,800 2.499 $11,615 +0.81%
2022 $464,800 $464,800 2.479 $11,522 +1.22%
2021 $464,800 $464,800 2.449 $11,383 +2.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

French American Academy in Morris Plains NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.29
Mountain Way Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 198 0.32
Mountain Way Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 198 0.32
Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 0.60
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 0.70
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 0.86
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 0.89
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 1.70

Nearest high schools

Morris Regional School NR Public 0 0.70
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 0.86
Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital NR Public 12 0 1.19