Morris County  »  07950  »  Watnong Dr  »  95 Watnong Dr

95 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

95 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 95 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Morris Plains Borough
Block 55
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 95 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains

Sale date 08/03/2015
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,902

Lot & Building Information for 95 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains

Building sqft 2,728
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.425
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (18,000 S.F. ) (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 95 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 95 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 95 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains

How many square feet does 95 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 have?

This Residential (2) located at 95 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 has a total of 2,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 95 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $545,600, the tax amount paid for 95 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 is $13,901.

When was 95 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

95 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was last sold in 08/03/2015 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 95 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 95 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2015 $525,000
02/27/2015 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 95 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 95 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/29/2020 - D
11/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/03/2015 - D
09/04/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/2015 - D
07/17/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 95 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 95 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,902
Market value $545,600

Assessment History for 95 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 95 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $545,600 $545,600 2.548 $13,902 +2.66%
2024 $545,600 $545,600 2.482 $13,542 -0.68%
2023 $545,600 $545,600 2.499 $13,635 +0.81%
2022 $545,600 $545,600 2.479 $13,525 +1.22%
2021 $545,600 $545,600 2.449 $13,362 +2.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 95 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 95 Watnong Drive, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain Way Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 198 0.37
Mountain Way Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 198 0.37
French American Academy in Morris Plains NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.42
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Morris Regional School NR Public 0 0.66
Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 0.73
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 0.84
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 1.02
Frelinghuysen Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,069 1.70

Nearest high schools

Morris Regional School NR Public 0 0.66
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 0.84
Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital NR Public 12 0 1.06