Morris County  »  07950  »  Laurel St  »  18 Laurel St

18 Laurel Street, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Laurel Street, Morris Plains, NJ 07950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Laurel Street, Morris Plains
Zip code 07950
County Morris
Municipality Morris Plains Borough
Block 91
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Laurel Street, Morris Plains

Sale date 06/11/2007
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,189

Lot & Building Information for 18 Laurel Street, Morris Plains

Building sqft 3,418
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.735
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (40,250 S.F. ) (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 18 Laurel Street, Morris Plains

• • Improvements for 18 Laurel Street, Morris Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Laurel Street, Morris Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Laurel Street, Morris Plains, NJ 07950?

18 Laurel Street, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was built in 1985 and has a total of 3,418 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Laurel Street, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $674,600, the tax amount paid for 18 Laurel Street, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 is $17,188.

When was 18 Laurel Street, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Laurel Street, Morris Plains, NJ 07950 was last sold in 06/11/2007 for $675,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Laurel Street, Morris Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Laurel Street, Morris Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2007 $675,000
12/07/2000 $1
07/20/1989 $357,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Laurel Street, Morris Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Laurel Street, Morris Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/11/2007 - D
06/19/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/07/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/20/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Laurel Street, Morris Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Laurel Street, Morris Plains, NJ 07950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,189
Market value $674,600

Assessment History for 18 Laurel Street, Morris Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Laurel Street, Morris Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $674,600 $674,600 2.548 $17,189 +2.66%
2024 $674,600 $674,600 2.482 $16,744 -0.68%
2023 $674,600 $674,600 2.499 $16,858 +0.81%
2022 $674,600 $674,600 2.479 $16,723 +1.22%
2021 $674,600 $674,600 2.449 $16,521 +2.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Laurel Street, Morris Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Laurel Street, Morris Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mountain Way Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 198 0.76
Mountain Way Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 198 0.76
French American Academy in Morris Plains NR Private PK, K-1 0 1.04
Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 1.40
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.60
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 1.76
Central Park School NR Public PK, K-12 31 1.79
Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 1.93

Nearest high schools

Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital NR Public 12 0 1.50
Morris Regional School NR Public 0 1.60
Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 1.78