Morris County  »  07960  »  Abbett Ave  »  35 Abbett Ave

35 Abbett Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

35 Abbett Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Abbett Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Abbett Avenue, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 2001
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Abbett Avenue, Morristown

Sale date 12/16/1997
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $111,851

Lot & Building Information for 35 Abbett Avenue, Morristown

Building sqft 16,558
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 1.522
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35 Abbett Avenue, Morristown

• • Improvements for 35 Abbett Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Abbett Avenue, Morristown

How many sq. ft. does 35 Abbett Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 35 Abbett Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 16,558 square feet and a current price per square foot of $51.

What is the market value of 35 Abbett Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960?

The current market value is $4,865,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Abbett Avenue, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Abbett Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/1997 $850,000

Title Documents for 35 Abbett Avenue, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/16/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Abbett Avenue, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Abbett Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $111,851
Market value $4,865,200

Assessment History for 35 Abbett Avenue, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Abbett Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,865,200 $4,865,200 2.299 $111,851 +45.97%
2024 $4,865,200 $4,865,200 1.575 $76,627 +223.50%
2023 $815,100 $815,100 2.906 $23,687 +0.62%
2022 $815,100 $815,100 2.888 $23,540 +0.56%
2021 $815,100 $815,100 2.872 $23,410 -0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,702
Median age 40
Average household income $225,910
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 18,575
Owner occupied units 62.5%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $743,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $720,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Abbett Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Abbett Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 35 Abbett Avenue, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 35 Abbett Avenue, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
53 Abbett Ave, Morristown 3,900 07/29/1999 $190,000
24 Abbett Ave, Morristown 3,952 06/24/2022 $930,000
42 Abbett Ave, Morristown 1,791 08/26/2008
12 Lincoln St, Morristown 3,470 01/21/2011 $335,000
26 Abbett Ave, Morristown 3,828 09/09/2024 $860,000
31 Abbett Ave, Morristown 1,496 02/24/1984 $27,000
36 Abbett Ave, Morristown 1,465 03/27/2008 $500,000
14 Lincoln St, Morristown 1,540 08/11/1986 $1
32 Abbett Ave, Morristown 2,052 05/08/1984 $53,000