Morris County  »  07928  »  Lafayette Ave  »  22 Lafayette Ave

22 Lafayette Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

22 Lafayette Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Lafayette Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Lafayette Avenue, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 2002
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Lafayette Avenue, Chatham

Property tax $265,265

Lot & Building Information for 22 Lafayette Avenue, Chatham

Building sqft 34,600
Building class Store
Acreage 4.62
Year built 1978

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 Lafayette Avenue, Chatham

• • Improvements for 22 Lafayette Avenue, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Lafayette Avenue, Chatham

How many square feet does 22 Lafayette Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 22 Lafayette Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 has a total of 34,600 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 22 Lafayette Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928?

22 Lafayette Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,842,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Lafayette Avenue, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Lafayette Avenue, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Lafayette Avenue, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/29/2024 - D
02/05/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Lafayette Avenue, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Lafayette Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $265,265
Market value $16,842,200

Assessment History for 22 Lafayette Avenue, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Lafayette Avenue, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $16,842,200 $16,842,200 1.575 $265,265 +63.00%
2023 $5,600,000 $5,600,000 2.906 $162,736 +0.62%
2022 $5,600,000 $5,600,000 2.888 $161,728 +0.56%
2021 $5,600,000 $5,600,000 2.872 $160,832 -0.38%
2020 $5,600,000 $5,600,000 2.883 $161,448 +0.03%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 19,667
Median age 39
Average household income $318,724
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 6,690
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,013,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $884,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Lafayette Avenue, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Lafayette Avenue, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 22 Lafayette Avenue, Chatham

Here are the neighbors for 22 Lafayette Avenue, Chatham.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Abbett Ave, Morristown 3,952 06/24/2022 $930,000
53 Abbett Ave, Morristown 3,900 07/29/1999 $190,000
42 Abbett Ave, Morristown 1,791 08/26/2008
22 Abbett Ave, Morristown 2,546 01/27/2000 $1
26 Abbett Ave, Morristown 3,828 09/09/2024 $860,000
20 Abbett Ave, Morristown 2,290 10/23/2012 $1
18 Abbett Ave, Morristown 1,412 05/24/1995 $90,000
31 Abbett Ave, Morristown 1,496 02/24/1984 $27,000
36 Abbett Ave, Morristown 1,465 03/27/2008 $500,000