Morris County  »  07960  »  Franklin Pl  »  26 Franklin Pl

26 Franklin Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Franklin Place, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Franklin Place, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 4501
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Franklin Place, Morristown

Sale date 11/04/2024
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,234

Lot & Building Information for 26 Franklin Place, Morristown

Building sqft 6,077
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.271
Year built 1886
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Franklin Place, Morristown

• • Improvements for 26 Franklin Place, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Franklin Place, Morristown

How many sq. ft. does 26 Franklin Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 26 Franklin Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 6,077 square feet and a current price per square foot of $312.

What is the year built & the current market value of 26 Franklin Place, Morristown, NJ 07960?

26 Franklin Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1886 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,445,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Franklin Place, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Franklin Place, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2024 $1,900,000
10/18/2022 $1,562,500
01/03/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Franklin Place, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Franklin Place, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/17/2025 - D
08/12/2025 - R
Mortgage
11/04/2024 - D
12/04/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/21/2022 - D
11/22/2022 - R
Assignment
10/21/2022 - D
11/22/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2047
10/18/2022 - D
11/22/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/03/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Franklin Place, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Franklin Place, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $33,234
Market value $1,445,600

Assessment History for 26 Franklin Place, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Franklin Place, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,445,600 $1,445,600 2.299 $33,234 +45.97%
2024 $1,445,600 $1,445,600 1.575 $22,768 +8.16%
2023 $724,400 $724,400 2.906 $21,051 +0.62%
2022 $724,400 $724,400 2.888 $20,921 +0.56%
2021 $724,400 $724,400 2.872 $20,805 -0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,702
Median age 40
Average household income $225,910
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 18,575
Owner occupied units 62.5%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $743,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $720,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Franklin Place, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Franklin Place, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 26 Franklin Place, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 26 Franklin Place, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18-24 Franklin Pl, Morris Plains 2,209 12/09/2022 $1
22 Franklin Pl, Morristown 2,088 05/04/2021 $504,500
51 Hill St, Morristown 1,860 06/27/2017 $665,000
53 Hill St, Morristown 1,860 07/30/2018 $637,500
29 Franklin Pl, Morristown 6,390 08/31/2007 $1
28 Franklin St, Morristown 3,673 03/20/2026 $1
9 Franklin Pl, Morristown 5,352
32 Franklin St, Morristown 3,814 09/10/1998 $360,000
36 Franklin St, Morristown 2,686 04/24/2012 $540,000
24 Franklin St, Morristown 3,802 02/24/2000 $469,000