Morris County  »  07960  »  Franklin St  »  32 Franklin St

32 Franklin Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Franklin Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Franklin Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 4501
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Franklin Street, Morristown

Sale date 09/10/1998
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,164

Lot & Building Information for 32 Franklin Street, Morristown

Building sqft 3,814
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.375
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 32 Franklin Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 32 Franklin Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Franklin Street, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Franklin Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

32 Franklin Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1890 and has a total of 3,814 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Franklin Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $772,300, the tax amount paid for 32 Franklin Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $17,755.

When was 32 Franklin Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 Franklin Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 09/10/1998 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Franklin Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Franklin Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/1998 $360,000

Title Documents for 32 Franklin Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/10/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Franklin Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Franklin Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,164
Market value $772,300

Assessment History for 32 Franklin Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Franklin Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $772,300 $772,300 1.575 $12,164 -15.35%
2023 $494,500 $494,500 2.906 $14,370 +0.62%
2022 $494,500 $494,500 2.888 $14,281 +0.56%
2021 $494,500 $494,500 2.872 $14,202 -0.38%
2020 $494,500 $494,500 2.883 $14,256 +0.03%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Franklin Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Franklin Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 32 Franklin Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 32 Franklin Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Franklin Pl, Morristown 2,088 05/04/2021 $504,500
18-24 Franklin Pl, Morris Plains 2,209 12/09/2022 $1
26 Franklin Pl, Morristown 6,077 11/04/2024 $1,900,000
28 Franklin St, Morristown 3,673 10/01/2024
16 Franklin St, Morristown 3,526 12/30/2010 $395,000
25 Elm St, Morristown
24 Franklin St, Morristown 3,802 02/24/2000 $469,000
27 Elm St, Morristown 8,157
36 Franklin St, Morristown 2,686 04/24/2012 $540,000
9 Altamont CT, Morristown 1,525 09/19/2023 $585,000