Morris County  »  07960  »  South St  »  136 South St

136 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

136 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 South Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 4701
Lot 37

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 South Street, Morristown

Sale date 12/20/2022
Sale price $3,176,329
Arm's length
Property tax $47,573

Lot & Building Information for 136 South Street, Morristown

Building sqft 7,279
Building class Store
Acreage 0.431
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 136 South Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 136 South Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 South Street, Morristown

How many square feet does 136 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 136 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 7,279 square feet.

What is the market value of 136 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

The current market value is $2,069,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 South Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 South Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2022 $3,176,329
03/10/2017 $2,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 136 South Street, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 136 South Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/16/2025 - D
09/22/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/2022 - D
01/20/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/2022 - D
01/20/2023 - R
Agreement
03/10/2017 - D
03/22/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 136 South Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 136 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $47,573
Market value $2,069,300

Assessment History for 136 South Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 South Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,069,300 $2,069,300 2.299 $47,573 +45.97%
2024 $2,069,300 $2,069,300 1.575 $32,591 -7.36%
2023 $1,210,600 $1,210,600 2.906 $35,180 +0.62%
2022 $1,210,600 $1,210,600 2.888 $34,962 +0.56%
2021 $1,210,600 $1,210,600 2.872 $34,768 -0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,702
Median age 40
Average household income $225,910
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 18,575
Owner occupied units 62.5%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $743,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $720,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 South Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 South Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 136 South Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 136 South Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
142 South St, Morristown 4,059 06/05/2022 $2,385,000
154 South St, Morristown 2,772 09/05/2018 $1
15 Pine St, Morristown 5,302 06/17/2016 $975,000
130 South St, Morristown 12/16/2016 $1
110 South St, Morristown 11,051 12/28/2007 $1,500,000
11 Pine St, Morristown 3,292 06/08/2017 $999,999
168 South St, Morristown 9,035 03/25/2022 $1
14 Elm St, Morristown 5,049
150 South St, Morristown 4,998 07/19/2016 $1,475,000
126 South St, Morristown 6,600 09/16/2025