Morris County  »  07960  »  Dumont Pl  »  38 Dumont Pl

38 Dumont Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

38 Dumont Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Dumont Place, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Dumont Place, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 4801
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Dumont Place, Morristown

Sale date 09/18/2025
Sale price $5,720,850
Arm's length
Property tax $131,910

Lot & Building Information for 38 Dumont Place, Morristown

Building sqft 25,628
Building class Store
Acreage 0.679

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Dumont Place, Morristown

• • Improvements for 38 Dumont Place, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Dumont Place, Morristown

How many sq. ft. does 38 Dumont Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 38 Dumont Place, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 25,628 square feet and a current price per square foot of $223.

What is the market value of 38 Dumont Place, Morristown, NJ 07960?

The current market value is $5,737,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Dumont Place, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Dumont Place, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2025 $5,720,850
07/14/2022 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Dumont Place, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38 Dumont Place, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/18/2025 - D
10/16/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/14/2022 - D
09/09/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/14/2022 - D
09/09/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Dumont Place, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Dumont Place, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $131,910
Market value $5,737,700

Assessment History for 38 Dumont Place, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Dumont Place, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,737,700 $5,737,700 2.299 $131,910 +45.97%
2024 $5,737,700 $5,737,700 1.575 $90,369 +182.70%
2023 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 2.906 $31,966 +0.62%
2022 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 2.888 $31,768 +0.56%
2021 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 2.872 $31,592 -0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,702
Median age 40
Average household income $225,910
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 18,575
Owner occupied units 62.5%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $743,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $720,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Dumont Place, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Dumont Place, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 38 Dumont Place, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 38 Dumont Place, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Pine St, Morristown 16,610 01/28/2003 $2,162,000
82 South St, Morristown 05/20/1992 $1,329,370
24 Pine St, Morristown 2,762 10/16/2025 $800,000
10 Pine St, Morristown 7,380 05/30/2019 $1,950,000
34 Pine St, Morristown 1,928 07/21/2020 $14
44 Pine St, Morristown 1,767 07/08/2025
1 Morris St, Morristown 11,228
14 Pine St, Morristown 7,343 11/07/2013 $1,175,000
48 Pine St, Morristown 4,824 01/22/2010 $10
95 Morris St, Morristown 4,752 02/27/1998 $775,000