Morris County  »  07960  »  Speedwell Ave  »  212 Speedwell Ave

212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 5103
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Sale date 06/09/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $22,811

Lot & Building Information for 212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Building sqft 3,878
Building class Commercial-Mixed Use (101)
Acreage 0.199
Year built 1880
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

• • Improvements for 212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960?

212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1880 and has a total of 3,878 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $992,200, the tax amount paid for 212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $22,810.

When was 212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 06/09/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2022 $1
01/06/2015 $340,000
04/11/2013 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/09/2022 - D
07/19/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/06/2015 - D
01/09/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/11/2013 - D
06/11/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/24/2008 - D
07/31/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/10/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,811
Market value $992,200

Assessment History for 212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $992,200 $992,200 2.299 $22,811 +45.97%
2024 $992,200 $992,200 1.575 $15,627 +28.68%
2023 $417,900 $417,900 2.906 $12,144 +0.62%
2022 $417,900 $417,900 2.888 $12,069 +0.56%
2021 $417,900 $417,900 2.872 $12,002 -0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,702
Median age 40
Average household income $225,910
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 18,575
Owner occupied units 62.5%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $743,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $720,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 212 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
206 Speedwell Ave, Morristown 2,336 11/16/2001 $225,000
13 Grant St, Morristown 1,646 04/30/2012 $260,000
18 Cutler St, Morristown 3,296 07/27/2015 $340,000
26 Cutler St, Morristown 2,158 02/25/2021 $498,000
32 Cutler St, Morristown 1,729 02/27/2015 $357,500
34 Cutler St, Morristown 1,513 09/18/2002 $1
202 Speedwell Ave, Morristown 2,040 01/07/2015 $1
9 Grant St, Morristown 1,984 08/02/2021 $1
200 Speedwell Ave, Morristown 4,362 01/30/2015 $490,000
15 Grant St, Morristown 2,844 03/01/2021 $656,250
17 Grant St, Morristown 1,344 11/12/2003 $242,050
10 Cutler St, Morristown 2,350 11/09/2019 $1
208 Speedwell Ave, Morristown 5,319 09/29/1986 $122,000
11 Grant St, Morristown 1,781 05/24/2004 $1
24 Cutler St, Morristown 2,536 02/03/2000 $275,000
204 Speedwell Ave, Morristown 2,234 09/16/1997 $154,000
16 Cutler St, Morristown 3,079 02/26/1997 $267,500
30 Cutler St, Morristown 2,087 05/31/2000 $237,500
22 Cutler St, Morristown 2,328 10/14/2015 $404,000
28 Cutler St, Morristown 1,589