Morris County  »  07960  »  Speedwell Ave  »  202 Speedwell Ave

202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 5103
Lot 30

Sales & Tax Overview for 202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Sale date 01/07/2015
Sale price $1
Property tax $9,384

Lot & Building Information for 202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Building sqft 2,040
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.225
Year built 1900
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two Family Residential (RT-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

• • Improvements for 202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960?

202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $595,800, the tax amount paid for 202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $13,697.

When was 202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 01/07/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2015 $1
01/22/2014 $370,000
06/06/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/07/2015 - D
02/24/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/22/2014 - D
05/12/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/06/2012 - D
06/08/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/06/2009 - D
05/21/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/17/2005 - D
06/30/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/24/2004 - D
07/22/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/06/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,384
Market value $595,800

Assessment History for 202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $595,800 $595,800 1.575 $9,384 +5.08%
2023 $307,300 $307,300 2.906 $8,930 +0.62%
2022 $307,300 $307,300 2.888 $8,875 +0.56%
2021 $307,300 $307,300 2.872 $8,826 -0.38%
2020 $307,300 $307,300 2.883 $8,859 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.09
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.09
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 299 0.43
Alexander Hamilton Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 272 0.54
Alfred Vail Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 349 0.80

Nearest middle schools

The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.09
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.82
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 0.86
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 0.96
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.04

Nearest high schools

Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 0.22
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 0.41
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 0.70
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 0.70
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 1.04

Neighbors for 202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 202 Speedwell Avenue, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Grant St, Morristown 1,646 04/30/2012 $260,000
24 Cleveland St, Morristown 2,909 03/07/2007 $1
206 Speedwell Ave, Morristown 2,336 11/16/2001 $225,000
18 Cutler St, Morristown 3,296 07/27/2015 $340,000
212 Speedwell Ave, Morristown 3,878 06/09/2022 $1
26 Cutler St, Morristown 2,158 02/25/2021 $498,000
9 Grant St, Morristown 1,984 08/02/2021 $1
200 Speedwell Ave, Morristown 4,362 01/30/2015 $490,000
15 Grant St, Morristown 2,844 03/01/2021 $656,250
17 Grant St, Morristown 1,344 11/12/2003 $242,050
10 Cutler St, Morristown 2,350 11/09/2019 $1
11 Grant St, Morristown 1,781 05/24/2004 $1
22 Cleveland St, Morristown 1,384 12/20/2019 $350,000
208 Speedwell Ave, Morristown 5,319 09/29/1986 $122,000
24 Cutler St, Morristown 2,536 02/03/2000 $275,000
26 Cleveland St, Morristown 3,704 06/06/2022 $1
204 Speedwell Ave, Morristown 2,234 09/16/1997 $154,000
16 Cutler St, Morristown 3,079 02/26/1997 $267,500
20 Cleveland St, Morristown 1,589 04/17/1995 $107,500
22 Cutler St, Morristown 2,328 10/14/2015 $404,000