Morris County  »  07960  »  Early St  »  9 Early St

9 Early Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

9 Early Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Early Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Early Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 5702
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Early Street, Morristown

Property tax $17,422

Lot & Building Information for 9 Early Street, Morristown

Building sqft 2,645
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1916
Units 3
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Redevelopment Zone (RDZ)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Early Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 9 Early Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Early Street, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Early Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

9 Early Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1916 and has a total of 2,645 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Early Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $757,800, the tax amount paid for 9 Early Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $17,421.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Early Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Early Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Early Street, Morristown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 9 Early Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Early Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,422
Market value $757,800

Assessment History for 9 Early Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Early Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $757,800 $757,800 2.299 $17,422 +45.97%
2024 $757,800 $757,800 1.575 $11,935 +6.85%
2023 $384,400 $384,400 2.906 $11,171 +0.62%
2022 $384,400 $384,400 2.888 $11,101 +0.56%
2021 $384,400 $384,400 2.872 $11,040 -0.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Early Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Early Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.40
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.40
Alexander Hamilton Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 272 0.42
Sussex Avenue Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 299 0.66
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.79

Nearest middle schools

The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.40
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.76
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.79
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.87
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 0.88

Nearest high schools

Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 0.11
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 0.19
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 0.39
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 0.39
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.76

Neighbors for 9 Early Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 9 Early Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Early St, Morristown 2,782 05/25/2023
25 Early St, Morristown 4,314 02/13/2015 $1
5 Early St, Morristown 1,658 03/30/2015 $1
31 Early St, Morristown 86,921
22 Bellevue Ter, Morristown 1,136 11/25/1997 $115,000
27 Bellevue Ter, Morristown 1,762 12/16/2022 $650,000
29 Bellevue Ter, Morristown 02/02/2004 $68,000
130 Speedwell Ave, Morristown 5,890 12/07/2000 $850,000
142 Speedwell Ave, Morristown 4,215 12/16/2013 $1
21 Early St, Morristown 05/16/2013 $1
45 Early St, Morristown 4,161 12/15/1998 $250,000
134 Speedwell Ave, Morristown 5,354 12/07/2000 $850,000
136 Speedwell Ave, Morristown 5,268 01/29/1999 $290,000
13 Early St, Morristown 05/16/2013 $1
140 Speedwell Ave, Morristown
144 Speedwell Ave, Morristown 4,504 07/17/2002 $525,000
146 Speedwell Ave, Morristown 5,246 06/09/2023 $1,075,000
150-152 Speedwell Ave, Morristown 8,400 05/20/1998 $875,000
17 Early St, Morristown 05/16/2013 $1
39 Early St, Morristown 65,031