Morris County  »  07960  »  South St  »  3 South St

3 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

3 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 South Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 6004
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 South Street, Morristown

Sale date 12/07/2007
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $52,928

Lot & Building Information for 3 South Street, Morristown

Building sqft 8,954
Building class Store
Acreage 0.075
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 South Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 3 South Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 South Street, Morristown

How many sq. ft. does 3 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 3 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 8,954 square feet and a current price per square foot of $106.

What is the market value of 3 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

The current market value is $2,302,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 South Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 South Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2007 $950,000
09/29/1983 $330,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 South Street, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 South Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/07/2007 - D
12/18/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/29/1983 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 South Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 3 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $52,928
Market value $2,302,200

Assessment History for 3 South Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 South Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,302,200 $2,302,200 2.299 $52,928 +45.97%
2024 $2,302,200 $2,302,200 1.575 $36,260 +24.78%
2023 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 2.906 $29,060 +0.62%
2022 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 2.888 $28,880 +0.56%
2021 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 2.872 $28,720 -0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,702
Median age 40
Average household income $225,910
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 18,575
Owner occupied units 62.5%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $743,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $720,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 South Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 South Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3 South Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 3 South Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 South St, Morristown 2,835 05/08/2017 $1,100,000
19 South St, Morristown 09/30/2019 $1
11-13 DE Hart St, Morristown 3,387 01/12/2024 $30,250,000
6-10 Maple Ave, Morristown 9,520 11/29/2004 $825,000
9 MT Kemble Ave, Morristown 5,245 01/23/2009 $800,000
79 Market St, Morristown 05/31/2016 $1
17 DE Hart St, Morristown 4,823 06/07/2011 $1
69 Bank St, Morristown 11/16/2021 $50,000
5 South St, Morristown 11,506 09/30/2008 $1,777,019
11 South St, Morristown 6,585 11/14/1996 $1