5 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
5 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 South Street, Morristown |
| Zip code | 07960 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Morristown Town |
| Block | 6004 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 South Street, Morristown
| Sale date | 09/30/2008 |
| Sale price | $1,777,019 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $65,922 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 South Street, Morristown
| Building sqft | 11,506 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.142 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 South Street, Morristown
- • Improvements for 5 South Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 South Street, Morristown
This Store (SCILSR) located at 5 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 11,506 square feet and a current price per square foot of $154.
What is the market value of 5 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?The current market value is $4,185,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 South Street, Morristown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 South Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/30/2008 | $1,777,019 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5 South Street, Morristown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 South Street, Morristown
Access detailed property tax data for 5 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $65,922 |
| Market value | $4,185,500 |
Assessment History for 5 South Street, Morristown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 South Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,185,500 | $4,185,500 | 1.575 | $65,922 | +78.62% |
| 2023 | $1,270,000 | $1,270,000 | 2.906 | $36,906 | +0.62% |
| 2022 | $1,270,000 | $1,270,000 | 2.888 | $36,678 | +0.56% |
| 2021 | $1,270,000 | $1,270,000 | 2.872 | $36,474 | -0.38% |
| 2020 | $1,270,000 | $1,270,000 | 2.883 | $36,614 | +0.03% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 46,178 |
| Median age | 39 |
| Average household income | $217,137 |
| Family households | 61.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 18,335 |
| Owner occupied units | 61.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $706,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $690,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 South Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 South Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 5 South Street, Morristown
Here are the neighbors for 5 South Street, Morristown.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 South St, Morristown | 2,835 | 05/08/2017 | $1,100,000 |
| 19 South St, Morristown | 09/30/2019 | $1 | |
| 11-13 DE Hart St, Morristown | 3,387 | 01/12/2024 | $30,250,000 |
| 6-10 Maple Ave, Morristown | 9,520 | 11/29/2004 | $825,000 |
| 4 Maple Ave, Morristown | 3,208 | 09/06/2022 | $840,000 |
| 9 MT Kemble Ave, Morristown | 5,245 | 01/23/2009 | $800,000 |