Morris County  »  07960  »  James St  »  12 James St

12 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

12 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 James Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 6301
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 James Street, Morristown

Property tax $11,950

Lot & Building Information for 12 James Street, Morristown

Building sqft 3,124
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.216
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 James Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 12 James Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 James Street, Morristown

How many square feet does 12 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 12 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 3,124 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $758,700, the tax amount paid for 12 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $17,442.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 James Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 James Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 James Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/01/2023 - D
09/12/2023 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2053
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 James Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 12 James Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,950
Market value $758,700

Assessment History for 12 James Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 James Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $758,700 $758,700 1.575 $11,950 -10.67%
2023 $460,300 $460,300 2.906 $13,376 +0.62%
2022 $460,300 $460,300 2.888 $13,293 +0.56%
2021 $460,300 $460,300 2.872 $13,220 -0.38%
2020 $460,300 $460,300 2.883 $13,270 +0.03%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 James Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 James Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12 James Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 12 James Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
191 South St, Morristown 29,710 04/27/2006 $15,500,000
21 Headley Rd, Morristown 4,497 06/17/2016 $896,025
34 Miller Rd, Morristown 3,995 11/30/2018 $1,600,000
77 Maple Ave, Morristown 4,099 08/23/2007 $1
31 Headley Rd, Morristown 4,338 11/06/2023 $1,915,000
71 Maple Ave, Morristown 3,713 11/01/2012 $800,000
181 South St, Morristown 12/06/2019 $15,500,000
25 Headley Rd, Morristown 4,043
32 Miller Rd, Morristown 2,761 07/15/2019 $1,150,000
225 South St, Morristown 15,830 10/06/1995 $3,030,000