Morris County  »  07960  »  South St  »  233 South St

233 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

233 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 South Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 6301
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 South Street, Morristown

Sale date 04/09/2025
Sale price $3,265,000
Property tax $74,220

Lot & Building Information for 233 South Street, Morristown

Building sqft 10,792
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.26
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 233 South Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 233 South Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 South Street, Morristown

How many sq. ft. does 233 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 233 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 has a total of 10,792 square feet and a current price per square foot of $302.

What is the market value of 233 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

The current market value is $4,712,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 South Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 South Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2025 $3,265,000
08/12/2008 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 233 South Street, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 233 South Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/09/2025 - D
04/15/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/27/2025 - D
04/10/2025 - R
Cdeed
08/12/2008 - D
09/11/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 South Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 233 South Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $74,220
Market value $4,712,400

Assessment History for 233 South Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 South Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,712,400 $4,712,400 1.575 $74,220 +34.42%
2023 $1,900,000 $1,900,000 2.906 $55,214 +0.62%
2022 $1,900,000 $1,900,000 2.888 $54,872 +0.56%
2021 $1,900,000 $1,900,000 2.872 $54,568 -0.38%
2020 $1,900,000 $1,900,000 2.883 $54,777 +0.03%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 South Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 South Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 233 South Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 233 South Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Headley Rd, Morristown 4,497 06/17/2016 $896,025
1 Crestwood Rd, Morristown 1,981 10/17/2002 $1
191 South St, Morristown 29,710 04/27/2006 $15,500,000
12 James St, Morristown 3,124
77 Maple Ave, Morristown 4,099 08/23/2007 $1
31 Headley Rd, Morristown 4,338 11/06/2023 $1,915,000
16 Knollwood Rd, Morristown 1,785 08/10/1982 $103,000
12 Knollwood Rd, Morristown 1,617 01/10/2013 $57,500
25 Headley Rd, Morristown 4,043
22 Knollwood Rd, Morristown 2,107 06/08/2025