Morris County  »  07960  »  Madison St  »  57 Madison St

57 Madison Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Madison Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Madison Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block XXX7201
Lot 9.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Madison Street, Morristown

Sale date 07/27/2020
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,027

Lot & Building Information for 57 Madison Street, Morristown

Building sqft 507
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.111
Year built 1906

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two Family Residential (RT-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 57 Madison Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 57 Madison Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Madison Street, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 Madison Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

57 Madison Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1906 and has a total of 507 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 Madison Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $319,200, the tax amount paid for 57 Madison Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $7,338.

When was 57 Madison Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

57 Madison Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 07/27/2020 for $255,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Madison Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Madison Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2020 $255,000
09/17/2019 $190,000
12/04/2003 $136,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 57 Madison Street, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 57 Madison Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/27/2020 - D
07/30/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
07/27/2020 - D
07/30/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/17/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2049
09/17/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/04/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/02/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 Madison Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Madison Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,027
Market value $319,200

Assessment History for 57 Madison Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Madison Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $319,200 $319,200 1.575 $5,027 +13.89%
2023 $151,900 $151,900 2.906 $4,414 +0.62%
2022 $151,900 $151,900 2.888 $4,387 +7.87%
2021 $141,600 $141,600 2.872 $4,067 -0.38%
2020 $141,600 $141,600 2.883 $4,082 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Madison Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Madison Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.10
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.10
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 275 0.22
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 0.48
Woodland School NR Public K-2 295 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.10
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.29
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 0.48
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 1.27
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 1.28

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.29
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 0.49
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 0.49
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 0.87