Morris County  »  07960  »  Green St  »  14 Green St

14 Green Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

14 Green Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Green Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Green Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 7201
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Green Street, Morristown

Property tax $10,711

Lot & Building Information for 14 Green Street, Morristown

Building sqft 1,864
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.162
Year built 1972
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two Family Residential (RT-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 Green Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 14 Green Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Green Street, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Green Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

14 Green Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Green Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $465,900, the tax amount paid for 14 Green Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $10,711.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Green Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Green Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Green Street, Morristown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 14 Green Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Green Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,711
Market value $465,900

Assessment History for 14 Green Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Green Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $465,900 $465,900 2.299 $10,711 +45.97%
2024 $465,900 $465,900 1.575 $7,338 -25.86%
2023 $340,600 $340,600 2.906 $9,898 +0.62%
2022 $340,600 $340,600 2.888 $9,837 +0.56%
2021 $340,600 $340,600 2.872 $9,782 -0.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Green Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Green Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 275 0.14
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.16
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.16
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 0.48
Woodland School NR Public K-2 295 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.16
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.37
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 0.48
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 1.35
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 1.37

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.37
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 0.56
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 0.56
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 0.94
Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 1.05