Morris County  »  07960  »  Budd St  »  12 Budd St

12 Budd Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

12 Budd Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Budd Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Budd Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 7802
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Budd Street, Morristown

Sale date 11/06/2019
Sale price $1
Property tax $11,693

Lot & Building Information for 12 Budd Street, Morristown

Building sqft 2,128
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1916
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential (R3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Budd Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 12 Budd Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Budd Street, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Budd Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

12 Budd Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1916 and has a total of 2,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Budd Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $742,400, the tax amount paid for 12 Budd Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $17,067.

When was 12 Budd Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Budd Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 11/06/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Budd Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Budd Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2019 $1
08/03/2016 $418,000
07/14/2015 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Budd Street, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Budd Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/18/2021 - D
07/16/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2033
11/27/2019 - D
01/14/2020 - R
Assignment
11/27/2019 - D
01/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/06/2019 - D
11/07/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/03/2016 - D
09/16/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/14/2015 - D
07/14/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/28/2008 - D
05/12/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/20/2006 - D
10/31/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/06/2005 - D
01/05/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Budd Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Budd Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,693
Market value $742,400

Assessment History for 12 Budd Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Budd Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $742,400 $742,400 1.575 $11,693 +0.34%
2023 $401,000 $401,000 2.906 $11,653 +0.62%
2022 $401,000 $401,000 2.888 $11,581 +0.56%
2021 $401,000 $401,000 2.872 $11,517 -0.38%
2020 $401,000 $401,000 2.883 $11,561 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Budd Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Budd Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alexander Hamilton Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 272 0.17
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.66
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.66
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.68
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.66
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.68
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.75
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.87
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 1.29

Nearest high schools

Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 0.23
Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 0.44
Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 0.46
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 0.46
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.87