Morris County  »  07960  »  Mills St  »  2 Mills St

2 Mills Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

2 Mills Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Mills Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Mills Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 8002
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Mills Street, Morristown

Sale date 11/16/2009
Sale price $584,300
Property tax $19,267

Lot & Building Information for 2 Mills Street, Morristown

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.3
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Mills Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 2 Mills Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Mills Street, Morristown

What is the assessed value of 2 Mills Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,223,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Mills Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $28,123.

When was 2 Mills Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Mills Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 11/16/2009 for $584,300.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Mills Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Mills Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2009 $584,300
05/19/2004 $690,000
02/07/2000 $1,025,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Mills Street, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Mills Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/16/2009 - D
01/06/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/19/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/07/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Mills Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Mills Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,267
Market value $1,223,300

Assessment History for 2 Mills Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Mills Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,223,300 $1,223,300 1.575 $19,267 +32.60%
2023 $500,000 $500,000 2.906 $14,530 +0.62%
2022 $500,000 $500,000 2.888 $14,440 +0.56%
2021 $500,000 $500,000 2.872 $14,360 -0.38%
2020 $500,000 $500,000 2.883 $14,415 -44.43%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Mills Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Mills Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Mills Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 2 Mills Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
159 Washington St, Morristown 2,724 01/11/2001 $325,000
161 Washington St, Morristown 2,660 03/03/2022 $615,000
171 Washington St, Morristown 9,190
175 Washington St, Morristown 2,652 03/16/2005 $46,897
14 Mills St, Morristown 2,010
26 Mills St, Morristown 1,884 12/10/2018
165 Washington St, Morristown 3,372 03/31/2006 $1
10 Mills St, Morristown 1,883 11/29/2000 $180,000
22 Mills St, Morristown 1,701 11/11/2019 $1
7 Knox Rd, Morristown 07/31/2001 $180,000