Morris County  »  07960  »  Washington St  »  165 Washington St

165 Washington Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Washington Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Washington Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 8002
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Washington Street, Morristown

Sale date 03/31/2006
Sale price $1
Property tax $19,335

Lot & Building Information for 165 Washington Street, Morristown

Building sqft 3,372
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1916
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 165 Washington Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 165 Washington Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Washington Street, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 165 Washington Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

165 Washington Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1916 and has a total of 3,372 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165 Washington Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,227,600, the tax amount paid for 165 Washington Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $28,222.

When was 165 Washington Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

165 Washington Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 03/31/2006 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Washington Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Washington Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2006 $1
06/03/2005 $742,000
08/16/2000 $390,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 165 Washington Street, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 165 Washington Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/21/2018 - D
01/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/31/2006 - D
04/18/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/03/2005 - D
06/09/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/16/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Washington Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Washington Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,335
Market value $1,227,600

Assessment History for 165 Washington Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Washington Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,227,600 $1,227,600 1.575 $19,335 +37.92%
2023 $482,400 $482,400 2.906 $14,019 +0.62%
2022 $482,400 $482,400 2.888 $13,932 +0.56%
2021 $482,400 $482,400 2.872 $13,855 -0.38%
2020 $482,400 $482,400 2.883 $13,908 +0.03%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 46,178
Median age 39
Average household income $217,137
Family households 61.3%
Occupied housing units 18,335
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $706,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $690,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Washington Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Washington Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 165 Washington Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 165 Washington Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
171 Washington St, Morristown 9,190
175 Washington St, Morristown 2,652 03/16/2005 $46,897
161 Washington St, Morristown 2,660 03/03/2022 $615,000
159 Washington St, Morristown 2,724 01/11/2001 $325,000
14 Mills St, Morristown 2,010
26 Mills St, Morristown 1,884 12/10/2018
7 Colonial Rd, Morristown 1,504 08/01/2022 $425,000
13 Colonial Rd, Morristown 1,384 07/29/2014 $412,000
2 Mills St, Morristown 11/16/2009 $584,300
10 Mills St, Morristown 1,883 11/29/2000 $180,000