Morris County  »  07960  »  Chestnut St  »  79 Chestnut St

79 Chestnut Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Chestnut Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Chestnut Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 8403
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Chestnut Street, Morristown

Sale date 11/20/2002
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,719

Lot & Building Information for 79 Chestnut Street, Morristown

Building sqft 1,140
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1900
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two Family Residential (RT-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 79 Chestnut Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 79 Chestnut Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Chestnut Street, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 Chestnut Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

79 Chestnut Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,140 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Chestnut Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $553,600, the tax amount paid for 79 Chestnut Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $12,727.

When was 79 Chestnut Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

79 Chestnut Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 11/20/2002 for $125,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Chestnut Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Chestnut Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2002 $125,000

Title Documents for 79 Chestnut Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/29/2019 - D
05/01/2019 - R
Assignment
11/20/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Chestnut Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Chestnut Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,719
Market value $553,600

Assessment History for 79 Chestnut Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Chestnut Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $553,600 $553,600 1.575 $8,719 +10.23%
2023 $272,200 $272,200 2.906 $7,910 +0.62%
2022 $272,200 $272,200 2.888 $7,861 +0.56%
2021 $272,200 $272,200 2.872 $7,818 -0.38%
2020 $272,200 $272,200 2.883 $7,848 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Chestnut Street, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Chestnut Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Alexander Hamilton Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 272 0.48
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.57
Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.57
Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 0.58
Hillcrest Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 314 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Assumption Of The Bvm School NR Private PK-8 457 0.57
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 0.79
Cheder Lubavitch NR Private PK-8 225 0.90
The Red Oaks School NR Private PK-8 165 0.97
Villa Walsh Academy NR Private 7-12 214 1.14

Nearest high schools

Academy of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 192 0.47
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 0.47
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 0.50
Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 0.70