Morris County  »  07960  »  Cherry St  »  11 Cherry St

11 Cherry Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

11 Cherry Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Cherry Street, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Cherry Street, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Morristown Town
Block 8404
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Cherry Street, Morristown

Sale date 07/22/1999
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,371

Lot & Building Information for 11 Cherry Street, Morristown

Building sqft 1,572
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.033
Year built 1900
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 11 Cherry Street, Morristown

• • Improvements for 11 Cherry Street, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Cherry Street, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Cherry Street, Morristown, NJ 07960?

11 Cherry Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,572 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Cherry Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $531,500, the tax amount paid for 11 Cherry Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $12,219.

When was 11 Cherry Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Cherry Street, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 07/22/1999 for $190,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Cherry Street, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Cherry Street, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/1999 $190,000

Title Documents for 11 Cherry Street, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/22/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Cherry Street, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Cherry Street, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,371
Market value $531,500

Assessment History for 11 Cherry Street, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Cherry Street, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $531,500 $531,500 1.575 $8,371 -3.98%
2023 $300,000 $300,000 2.906 $8,718 +0.62%
2022 $300,000 $300,000 2.888 $8,664 +0.56%
2021 $300,000 $300,000 2.872 $8,616 -0.38%
2020 $300,000 $300,000 2.883 $8,649 -10.36%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Cherry Street, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 11 Cherry Street, Morristown

Here are the neighbors for 11 Cherry Street, Morristown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
72 Chestnut St, Morristown 1,488 05/07/2025 $610,000
86 Chestnut St, Morristown 06/12/2018 $25,000
64 Chestnut St, Morristown 1,753 09/25/2019 $416,750
15 Cherry St, Morristown 1,875 08/25/2023
87 Chestnut St, Morristown 1,593 08/07/2001 $50,000
13 Cherry St, Morristown 1,284 05/24/1995 $191,000
81 Chestnut St, Morristown 1,727 07/17/2018 $655,000
70 Chestnut St, Morristown 1,996 01/18/2023 $398,000
74 Chestnut St, Morristown 2,917 04/27/2016 $335,000
82 Chestnut St, Morristown 1,532 04/30/2021 $425,000
83 Chestnut St, Morristown 1,352 12/28/2018 $575,000
66 Chestnut St, Morristown 09/11/1998 $500
76 Chestnut St, Morristown 1,922 11/02/2022 $1
84 Chestnut St, Morristown 2,383 08/24/1984 $99,000
91 Chestnut St, Morristown 1,949
85 Chestnut St, Morristown 1,747 06/28/2012 $36,000
10 Cherry St, Morristown 2,130 01/17/2024
89 Chestnut St, Morristown 1,987 11/27/2017 $350,000
80 Chestnut St, Morristown 2,362 05/06/1994 $60,000
79 Chestnut St, Morristown 1,140 11/20/2002 $125,000