Morris County  »  07828  »  Chamberlain Ln  »  20 Chamberlain Ln

20 Chamberlain Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Chamberlain Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Chamberlain Lane, Budd Lake
Zip code 07828
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 4100
Lot 75

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Chamberlain Lane, Budd Lake

Sale date 11/13/2003
Sale price $232,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,786

Lot & Building Information for 20 Chamberlain Lane, Budd Lake

Building sqft 1,493
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.331
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 3 Du/1 Acre (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Chamberlain Lane, Budd Lake

• • Improvements for 20 Chamberlain Lane, Budd Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Chamberlain Lane, Budd Lake

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Chamberlain Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828?

20 Chamberlain Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,493 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Chamberlain Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $201,900, the tax amount paid for 20 Chamberlain Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 is $6,959.

When was 20 Chamberlain Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Chamberlain Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828 was last sold in 11/13/2003 for $232,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Chamberlain Lane, Budd Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Chamberlain Lane, Budd Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2003 $232,000
10/07/2002 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Chamberlain Lane, Budd Lake with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Chamberlain Lane, Budd Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/15/2024 - D
11/12/2024 - R
Assignment
03/06/2024 - D
03/08/2024 - R
Assignment
11/13/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/07/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Chamberlain Lane, Budd Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Chamberlain Lane, Budd Lake, NJ 07828. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,834
Current property tax $6,786
Market value $201,900

Assessment History for 20 Chamberlain Lane, Budd Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Chamberlain Lane, Budd Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $201,900 $201,900 3.385 $6,834 +6.18%
2023 $201,900 $201,900 3.188 $6,437 -2.48%
2022 $201,900 $201,900 3.269 $6,600 +0.28%
2021 $201,900 $201,900 3.26 $6,582 +1.40%
2020 $201,900 $201,900 3.215 $6,491 +0.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Chamberlain Lane, Budd Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Chamberlain Lane, Budd Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mt. Olive Child Care and Learning Center NR Private PK-K 26 1.05
Little Learner Academy NR Private PK-K 46 1.05
Little Learner Academy NR Private PK-K 46 1.05
St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 1.47

Nearest middle schools

St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 1.47
Netcong Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 295 2.05
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 2.56
Valley Road School 7 Public PK, K-8 311 2.71
Byram Twp Intermediate School 6 Public 5-8 380 3.95

Nearest high schools

Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 1.73
Lenape Val Regional High School 5 Public 9-12 667 3.17
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 4.20