Morris County  »  07840  »  Route 46  »  500 Route 46

500 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information

500 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 Route 46, Hackettstown
Zip code 07840
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 8300
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 Route 46, Hackettstown

Sale date 06/27/2001
Sale price $1
Property tax $11,313

Lot & Building Information for 500 Route 46, Hackettstown

Building sqft 2,100
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 1
Year built 2008
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 500 Route 46, Hackettstown

• • Improvements for 500 Route 46, Hackettstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 Route 46, Hackettstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 500 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840?

500 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was built in 2008 and has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 500 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $334,200, the tax amount paid for 500 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 is $11,519.

When was 500 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

500 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was last sold in 06/27/2001 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 Route 46, Hackettstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 Route 46, Hackettstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2001 $1

Title Documents for 500 Route 46, Hackettstown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/27/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 Route 46, Hackettstown

Access detailed property tax data for 500 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,313
Market value $334,200

Assessment History for 500 Route 46, Hackettstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 Route 46, Hackettstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $334,200 $334,200 3.385 $11,313 +6.18%
2023 $334,200 $334,200 3.188 $10,654 -2.48%
2022 $334,200 $334,200 3.269 $10,925 +0.28%
2021 $334,200 $334,200 3.26 $10,895 +1.40%
2020 $334,200 $334,200 3.215 $10,745 +0.31%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500 Route 46, Hackettstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 500 Route 46, Hackettstown

Here are the neighbors for 500 Route 46, Hackettstown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
432 Sand Shore Rd, Hackettstown 31,200 04/01/1998 $81,000
424 Sand Shore Rd, Hackettstown 31,110 08/28/2015 $1
200 Mine Hill Rd, Hackettstown
440 Sand Shore Rd, Hackettstown 09/21/2010
423 Sand Shore Rd, Budd Lake 1,612 04/05/2021 $400,000
444 Sand Shore Rd, Hackettstown 04/15/2011
11 Stephens Park Rd, Hackettstown 04/13/2020 $270,000
192 Mine Hill Rd, Hackettstown 2,697 07/19/2019 $480,000
28 Harris Ln, Budd Lake 1,612 12/17/2013 $285,000
476 Route 46, Budd Lake 7,278 06/07/2024 $1,034,300
436 Sand Shore Rd, Hackettstown 936 05/26/2021 $1
462 Route 46, Hackettstown
50 Drakestown Rd, Hackettstown 2,160
438 Sand Shore Rd, Hackettstown 01/10/2006 $1,025,000
428 Sand Shore Rd, Hackettstown 04/01/2016 $630,000
434 Sand Shore Rd, Hackettstown 31,200 05/31/2023 $2,100,000
8 Harris Ln, Budd Lake 1,612 11/08/1985 $117,500
508 Mine Hill Rd, Hackettstown 07/07/2004
6 Harris Ln, Budd Lake 1,612 08/16/2019 $300,000
426 Sand Shore Rd, Hackettstown 30,000 07/20/2000 $220,000