Morris County  »  07840  »  Parkway Dr  »  2 Parkway Dr

2 Parkway Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Parkway Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Parkway Drive, Hackettstown
Zip code 07840
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 8602
Lot 9
Neighborhood Budd Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Parkway Drive, Hackettstown

Sale date 10/23/1995
Sale price $163,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,725

Lot & Building Information for 2 Parkway Drive, Hackettstown

Building sqft 1,613
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.808
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 2 Du/1 Acre (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Parkway Drive, Hackettstown

• • Improvements for 2 Parkway Drive, Hackettstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Parkway Drive, Hackettstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Parkway Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840?

2 Parkway Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,613 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Parkway Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $274,100, the tax amount paid for 2 Parkway Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 is $9,448.

When was 2 Parkway Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Parkway Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was last sold in 10/23/1995 for $163,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Parkway Drive, Hackettstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Parkway Drive, Hackettstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/1995 $163,000

Title Documents for 2 Parkway Drive, Hackettstown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/27/2020 - D
04/02/2020 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2050
04/05/2019 - D
04/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/23/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Parkway Drive, Hackettstown

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Parkway Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,448
Current property tax $9,725
Market value $274,100

Assessment History for 2 Parkway Drive, Hackettstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Parkway Drive, Hackettstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $274,100 $274,100 3.447 $9,448 +1.83%
2024 $274,100 $274,100 3.385 $9,278 +6.18%
2023 $274,100 $274,100 3.188 $8,738 -2.48%
2022 $274,100 $274,100 3.269 $8,960 +0.28%
2021 $274,100 $274,100 3.26 $8,936 +1.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Parkway Drive, Hackettstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Parkway Drive, Hackettstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Grove Elementary School 6 Public 2-4 369 0.93
Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 1.17
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 1.21
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 1.21
Hatchery Hill Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 278 1.75

Nearest middle schools

Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 1.17
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 1.21
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 3.04
Allamuchy Township Elementary School 5 Public 3-8 265 4.94
Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 5.02

Nearest high schools

Hackettstown High School 5 Public 9-12 926 1.43
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 4.82
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 5.03