Morris County  »  07840  »  Indian Ln  »  25 Indian Ln

25 Indian Lane, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information

25 Indian Lane, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Indian Lane, Hackettstown, NJ 07840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Indian Lane, Hackettstown
Zip code 07840
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 8602
Lot 16
Neighborhood Budd Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Indian Lane, Hackettstown

Sale date 05/28/1991
Sale price $148,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,465

Lot & Building Information for 25 Indian Lane, Hackettstown

Building sqft 1,872
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.748
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 2 Du/1 Acre (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 Indian Lane, Hackettstown

• • Improvements for 25 Indian Lane, Hackettstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Indian Lane, Hackettstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Indian Lane, Hackettstown, NJ 07840?

25 Indian Lane, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Indian Lane, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $271,600, the tax amount paid for 25 Indian Lane, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 is $9,362.

When was 25 Indian Lane, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Indian Lane, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was last sold in 05/28/1991 for $148,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Indian Lane, Hackettstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Indian Lane, Hackettstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/1991 $148,500

Title Documents for 25 Indian Lane, Hackettstown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/28/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Indian Lane, Hackettstown

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Indian Lane, Hackettstown, NJ 07840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,194
Current property tax $9,465
Market value $271,600

Assessment History for 25 Indian Lane, Hackettstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Indian Lane, Hackettstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $271,600 $271,600 3.385 $9,194 +6.18%
2023 $271,600 $271,600 3.188 $8,659 -2.48%
2022 $271,600 $271,600 3.269 $8,879 +0.28%
2021 $271,600 $271,600 3.26 $8,854 +1.40%
2020 $271,600 $271,600 3.215 $8,732 +0.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Indian Lane, Hackettstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Indian Lane, Hackettstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Grove Elementary School 6 Public 2-4 369 0.80
Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 1.06
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 1.06
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 1.06
Hatchery Hill Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 278 1.65

Nearest middle schools

Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 1.06
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 1.06
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 3.19
Allamuchy Township Elementary School 5 Public 3-8 265 4.87
Great Meadows Regional Middle School 5 Public 4-8 346 5.08

Nearest high schools

Hackettstown High School 5 Public 9-12 926 1.35
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 4.95
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 5.18