Morris County  »  07840  »  Stephens Park Rd  »  161 Stephens Park Rd

161 Stephens Park Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

161 Stephens Park Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161 Stephens Park Road, Hackettstown
Zip code 07840
County Morris
Municipality Mount Olive Township
Block 8800
Lot 6
Neighborhood Budd Lake

Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Stephens Park Road, Hackettstown

Current property tax $11,410

Lot & Building Information for 161 Stephens Park Road, Hackettstown

Building sqft 2,868
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.155
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Exterior structural material
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Residential 1 Du/5 Acres (RR-AA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 161 Stephens Park Road, Hackettstown

• • Improvements for 161 Stephens Park Road, Hackettstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 161 Stephens Park Road, Hackettstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 161 Stephens Park Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840?

161 Stephens Park Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,868 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 161 Stephens Park Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $327,400, the tax amount paid for 161 Stephens Park Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 is $11,285.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161 Stephens Park Road, Hackettstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Stephens Park Road, Hackettstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 161 Stephens Park Road, Hackettstown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 161 Stephens Park Road, Hackettstown

Access detailed property tax data for 161 Stephens Park Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,082
Current property tax $11,410
Market value $327,400

Assessment History for 161 Stephens Park Road, Hackettstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Stephens Park Road, Hackettstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $327,400 $327,400 3.385 $11,082 +6.18%
2023 $327,400 $327,400 3.188 $10,438 -2.48%
2022 $327,400 $327,400 3.269 $10,703 +0.28%
2021 $327,400 $327,400 3.26 $10,673 +1.40%
2020 $327,400 $327,400 3.215 $10,526 +0.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 Stephens Park Road, Hackettstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 161 Stephens Park Road, Hackettstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Grove Elementary School 6 Public 2-4 369 1.13
Sandshore Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 1.32
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 1.81
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 1.81
Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 2.02

Nearest middle schools

St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 1.81
Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 2.02
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 2.92
Allamuchy Township Elementary School 5 Public 3-8 265 4.02
St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 5.03

Nearest high schools

Hackettstown High School 5 Public 9-12 926 2.40
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 4.38
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 5.36
Lenape Val Regional High School 5 Public 9-12 667 6.32
Garden State Academy NR Private 9-12 0 6.73

Neighbors for 161 Stephens Park Road, Hackettstown

Here are the neighbors for 161 Stephens Park Road, Hackettstown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
155 Stephens Park Rd, Hackettstown 2,092 09/03/2008 $1
169 Stephens Park Rd, Hackettstown 1,310
149 Stephens Park Rd, Hackettstown 1,948 05/15/2019 $310,000
145 Stephens Park Rd, Hackettstown 1,708 03/13/2025 $435,000
141 Stephens Park Rd, Hackettstown 3,806 11/11/2016 $327,000
163 Stephens Park Rd, Hackettstown 2,168 01/23/1998 $207,500
16 John St, Hackettstown 1,535 06/12/2019 $329,000
20 Indian Ln, Hackettstown 1,676 06/03/2024 $80,000
230 Stephens Park Rd, Budd Lake
143 Stephens Park Rd, Hackettstown 3,031 03/26/2009 $1
26 Indian Ln, Hackettstown 972 12/16/1996 $125,000
159 Stephens Park Rd, Hackettstown 2,811 08/25/2025
151 Stephens Park Rd, Hackettstown 2,400 06/17/2013 $315,000
167 Stephens Park Rd, Hackettstown 2,820 06/20/2023
171 Stephens Park Rd, Budd Lake 12/29/1993 $305,280
22 Indian Ln, Hackettstown 1,423 10/27/2025 $525,000
157 Stephens Park Rd, Hackettstown 3,645
147 Stephens Park Rd, Hackettstown 1,708 12/06/2013 $285,000
24 Indian Ln, Hackettstown 2,980 03/09/2022 $552,500
153 Stephens Park Rd, Hackettstown 2,474