Morris County  »  07054  »  Sylvan Way  »  2 Sylvan Way

2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 202
Lot 1.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany

Sale date 11/07/2019
Sale price $13,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $83,596

Lot & Building Information for 2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany

Building sqft 54,183
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 6
Year built 1977
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany

How many sq. ft. does 2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054 has a total of 54,183 square feet and a current price per square foot of $244.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,451,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2019 $13,250,000
02/11/2015 $1
11/30/2001 $5,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/23/2022 - D
03/03/2023 - R
Mortgage Modification
10/27/2021 - D
05/17/2022 - R
Mortgage Modification
05/14/2021 - D
01/11/2022 - R
Mortgage Modification
07/14/2020 - D
02/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/07/2019 - D
12/30/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/11/2015 - D
03/23/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/30/2005 - D
04/04/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $82,738
Current property tax $83,596
Market value $2,451,500

Assessment History for 2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,451,500 $2,451,500 3.375 $82,738 +1.90%
2023 $2,451,500 $2,451,500 3.312 $81,194 +2.51%
2022 $2,451,500 $2,451,500 3.231 $79,208 +4.36%
2021 $2,451,500 $2,451,500 3.096 $75,898 +2.18%
2020 $2,451,500 $2,451,500 3.03 $74,280 +2.78%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 30,139
Median age 41
Average household income $138,520
Family households 64.9%
Occupied housing units 12,134
Owner occupied units 49.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $541,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany

Here are the neighbors for 2 Sylvan Way, Parsippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Century Dr, Parsippany 67,817 03/08/2002 $6,625,000
3 Century Dr, Parsippany 68,203 05/12/1999 $270,000
4 Century Dr, Parsippany 96,368 09/15/2025
1 Century Dr, Parsippany 37,906 12/17/1986 $4,500,000
8 Sylvan Way, Parsippany 96,576 02/27/2012 $52,964,095
1860 Route 10, Parsippany 3,229 12/13/2019 $14,500
16 White Birch Dr, Morris Plains 1,044 07/07/2003 $335,000
239 Johnson Rd, Morris Plains 1,587 10/18/2013 $310,000
221 Johnson Rd, Morris Plains 1,806 08/03/2018 $300,000