Morris County  »  07054  »  Kingston Rd  »  87 Kingston Rd

87 Kingston Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

87 Kingston Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Kingston Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Kingston Road, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 245
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Kingston Road, Parsippany

Sale date 12/17/2004
Sale price $308,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,712

Lot & Building Information for 87 Kingston Road, Parsippany

Building sqft 1,290
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.139
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 6,000 S.F. (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 87 Kingston Road, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 87 Kingston Road, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 Kingston Road, Parsippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 87 Kingston Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

87 Kingston Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,290 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 87 Kingston Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $222,700, the tax amount paid for 87 Kingston Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $4,901.

When was 87 Kingston Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

87 Kingston Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 12/17/2004 for $308,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Kingston Road, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Kingston Road, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2004 $308,000
01/09/2003 $140,798
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 87 Kingston Road, Parsippany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 87 Kingston Road, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/16/2020 - D
01/23/2020 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2035
12/17/2004 - D
12/21/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/09/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Kingston Road, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Kingston Road, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,516
Current property tax $7,712
Market value $222,700

Assessment History for 87 Kingston Road, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Kingston Road, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $222,700 $222,700 3.375 $7,516 +1.90%
2023 $222,700 $222,700 3.312 $7,376 +2.51%
2022 $222,700 $222,700 3.231 $7,195 +4.36%
2021 $222,700 $222,700 3.096 $6,895 +2.18%
2020 $222,700 $222,700 3.03 $6,748 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Kingston Road, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Kingston Road, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lake Parsippany Elementary School 9 Public K-5 301 0.26
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.56
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.56
Eastlake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 370 0.71
Eastlake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 370 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Brooklawn Middle School 6 Public 6-8 904 0.56
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.56
Central Middle School 5 Public 6-8 781 2.04
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 2.39
All Saints Academy NR Private PK-8 224 2.41

Nearest high schools

Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 0.96
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 2.39
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 2.39
Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 2.41