Morris County  »  07054  »  Forest Dr  »  9 Forest Dr

9 Forest Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

9 Forest Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Forest Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Forest Drive, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 421
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Forest Drive, Parsippany

Sale date 08/18/2020
Sale price $454,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,953

Lot & Building Information for 9 Forest Drive, Parsippany

Building sqft 1,301
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 15,000 S.F. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Forest Drive, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 9 Forest Drive, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Forest Drive, Parsippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Forest Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

9 Forest Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,301 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Forest Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $321,200, the tax amount paid for 9 Forest Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $7,069.

When was 9 Forest Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Forest Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 08/18/2020 for $454,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Forest Drive, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Forest Drive, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2020 $454,000
05/02/2018 $150,000
07/01/2013 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Forest Drive, Parsippany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Forest Drive, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/18/2020 - D
08/24/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
08/18/2020 - D
08/24/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/02/2018 - D
05/07/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/02/2018 - D
05/07/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/02/2018 - D
05/07/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/2013 - D
07/23/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/29/2013 - D
07/23/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/17/2009 - D
07/23/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/01/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Forest Drive, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Forest Drive, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,841
Current property tax $10,953
Market value $321,200

Assessment History for 9 Forest Drive, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Forest Drive, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $321,200 $321,200 3.375 $10,841 +1.90%
2023 $321,200 $321,200 3.312 $10,638 +2.51%
2022 $321,200 $321,200 3.231 $10,378 +4.36%
2021 $321,200 $321,200 3.096 $9,944 +2.18%
2020 $321,200 $321,200 3.03 $9,732 +2.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Forest Drive, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Forest Drive, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Intervale Elementary School 6 Public K-5 266 0.25
Wildwood Elementary School 8 Public K-5 458 1.15
Eastlake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 370 1.17
Eastlake Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 370 1.17
Northvail Elementary School 9 Public K-5 369 1.24

Nearest middle schools

Briarcliff Elementary School 9 Public 6-8 267 1.00
St. Christopher School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.26
Central Middle School 5 Public 6-8 781 1.26
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.34
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.47

Nearest high schools

Mountain Lakes High School 9 Public 9-12 569 1.17
Academy For Biotechnology 9 Public 9-12 13 1.17
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.47
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.47