Morris County  »  07005  »  Dogwood Ln  »  18 Dogwood Ln

18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 435.1
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton

Current property tax $9,103

Lot & Building Information for 18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton

Building sqft 2,928
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.29
Year built 1946
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 15,000 S.F. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton

• • Improvements for 18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton, NJ 07005?

18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1946 and has a total of 2,928 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $404,200, the tax amount paid for 18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $8,896.

When was 18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton, NJ 07005 last sold?

18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton, NJ 07005 was last sold in 02/11/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/11/2025 - D
02/25/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/25/2017 - D
11/01/2017 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,896
Current property tax $9,103
Market value $404,200

Assessment History for 18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $404,200 $404,200 2.201 $8,896 -34.79%
2024 $404,200 $404,200 3.375 $13,642 +1.90%
2023 $404,200 $404,200 3.312 $13,387 +2.51%
2022 $404,200 $404,200 3.231 $13,060 +4.36%
2021 $404,200 $404,200 3.096 $12,514 +2.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Intervale Elementary School 6 Public K-5 266 0.40
Wildwood Elementary School 8 Public K-5 458 0.75
Alphabetland NR Private PK-2 42 1.07
Alphabetland NR Private PK-2 42 1.07
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Briarcliff Elementary School 9 Public 6-8 267 0.63
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.07
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.28
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 1.36
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 1.50

Nearest high schools

Mountain Lakes High School 9 Public 9-12 569 0.65
Academy For Biotechnology 9 Public 9-12 13 0.65
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.28
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.28
Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 1.43

Neighbors for 18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton

Here are the neighbors for 18 Dogwood Lane, Boonton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
360 Parsippany Blvd, Boonton 3,380
1 Glenbrook Dr, Boonton 1,966 11/04/2015 $452,000
5 Glenbrook Dr, Boonton 2,224 05/14/1999 $273,500
3 Glenbrook Dr, Boonton 2,448 05/31/2007
5 Wood Glen Way, Boonton 2,752 08/18/2023
79 Intervale Rd, Boonton 1,248 04/15/1999 $1
340 Parsippany Blvd, Boonton 2,472 01/28/1997 $210,000
89 Intervale Rd, Boonton 1,968 06/20/2001 $293,000
370 Parsippany Blvd, Boonton 1,656 03/27/2012 $315,000
5 Heather Way, Boonton 2,006 06/08/2007 $540,000
65 Intervale Rd, Boonton 2,880 07/20/1999 $242,500
83 Intervale Rd, Boonton 1,016 11/08/2021 $430,000
7 Glenbrook Dr, Boonton 1,968 09/29/2021 $574,900
9 Wood Glen Way, Boonton 2,792
3 Wood Glen Way, Boonton 2,138 07/18/2016 $457,000
350 Parsippany Blvd, Boonton 2,520
81 Intervale Rd, Boonton 1,488 06/04/2003
85 Intervale Rd, Boonton 1,968 07/05/2023 $662,000
330 Parsippany Blvd, Boonton 3,908
9 Glenbrook Dr, Boonton 1,968